A missing link of the subseafloor carbon and energy dynamics: Microbial metabolism responsible for crystalline iron(III) oxide reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境分析 / 地球化学 / 深海環境 / 環境 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者の研究によりその存在が示されてきたものの未だ実体の明らかでない地下圏炭素・エネルギー動態のミッシングリンクを繋ぐ未知微生物群「結晶性酸化鉄を還元する嫌気的メタン酸化菌、嫌気的酢酸酸化菌」を、分離培養法と自らが近年確立・環境試料適用に成功した高感度Stable Isotope Probing(SIP)とメタゲノムやRNA-seqなどの次世代シークエンサー解析とを有機的に組み合わせることで明らかにし、それらの微生物新機能の解明・実証を通して、大深度地下生命圏で進行するナノサイズ鉄鉱物の生成やメタンハイドレートの形成など、地下物質ダイナミクスの根本的理解を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the ecophysiological traits of the anaerobic methane and acetate oxidizers potentially involved in crystalline iron(III) oxide reduction were assessed using a combination of isolation/cultivation, 16S rRNA gene sequencing, comparative genomics and high-sensitivity stable isotope probing. The main targets were the hitherto constructed iron-reducing enrichment cultures and newly obtained marine sediments. Consequently, a better understanding of the subseafloor carbon and energy dynamics was acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究標的のC1およびC2化合物である「メタンおよび酢酸」と地球第4位の構成元素である「鉄」は地球根源物質であるため、その代謝に関わる未知微生物群の実態解明は地下生命圏の代謝活動全体を紐解くことに直結する。比較ゲノム解析や高感度安定同位体追跡法を駆使することで、海底堆積物中で結晶性酸化鉄を利用し生存するための微生物代謝戦略の一端を明らかにした。