Study on bottom water circulation in the Japan Sea by means of radiocesium and radiostrontium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 主任研究員 (70359157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千手 智晴  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
田副 博文  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 准教授 (60447381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本海 / セシウム137 / ストロンチウム90 / 底層水 / 大気中核実験 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性ストロンチウム / 底層水循環 / 日本海底層水
Outline of Research at the Start
日本海には底層まで到達する鉛直循環が存在する。底層水の形成はウラジオストク沖における冬季の表面水冷却によることがわかっているが、温暖化の進行に伴い近年その形成が停滞している可能性が指摘されている。1950-60年代の大気中核実験によって海洋表面に沈着した放射性セシウムと放射性ストロンチウムは、底層水形成の時間変化を捉えるための有効な化学トレーサとなる。本研究は、底層水を含む日本海の全水柱における放射性セシウムと放射性ストロンチウム濃度の鉛直分布を測定し、新たに得られる結果から過去データの矛盾を解消し、日本海底層水の形成を定量的に議論することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discuss the bottom water circulation in the Japan Sea, concentrations of Cs-137 and Sr-90 released by the nuclear weapon testing in atmospheric were measured in the Japan Sea in 2018 and 2019. According to the historical observational data, the concentrations of Cs-137 and Sr-90 in the bottom water deeper than 2500 m depth significantly increased due to the subduction of new bottom water in 2001. On the other hand, after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in 2011, Cs-137 concentration increased while Sr-90 concentration did not change. The Cs-137 concentrations obtained in this study suggest that there were problems with the analytical methods for Cs-137 reported after 2011. From the Sr-90 concentrations obtained in this study, the amount of bottom water formation in 2001 was estimated for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、化学トレーサであるCs-137とSr-90を利用して、2001年に発生した底層水形成量を定量化することに初めて成功した。日本海を含む日本周辺海域は過去100年間の表面水温上昇が著しい海域のひとつであり、今後表面水温上昇のさらなる加速が懸念されている。閉鎖性の強い日本海は、底層水を含む深層水の形成、すなわち深層水のベンチレーション(換気)の変動がその環境に大きく影響を与える。深層水中の溶存酸素濃度の減少傾向が継続すれば、それが完全に枯渇する前であっても、生物活動に影響を与え始めると予想されている。本研究で得られた結果は、関連する将来の温暖化予測研究に資することが期待される。