Clarification of effect of dark dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) fixation on oceanic carbon cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masahito Shigemitsu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 研究員 (20511695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 太一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (00402751)
山本 彬友  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 特任研究員 (30794680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDIC固定生物 / 従属栄養微生物 / 微生物群集 / 全球ボックスモデル / DIC固定微生物 / 溶存有機物 / DIC固定速度 / 従属栄養細菌生産速度 / 細菌生産量 / 無機炭素固定 / 微生物 / 物質循環モデル / 温暖化 / 微生物による炭素固定 / 海洋炭素循環 / 微生物炭素ポンプ / 生物ポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に蓄積している溶存有機炭素量は、大気中二酸化炭素量とほぼ同等である。そのため、地球温暖化の影響により、海洋微生物生態系が影響を受け、海洋中の溶存有機炭素(DOC)の生成・消費速度が変わると、大気中CO2量が劇的に影響を受ける可能性がある。近年、暗黒の深海で化学合成独立栄養細菌がCO2を固定(DIC固定)していることが分かってきた。DIC固定は、「海洋微生物の関与によって生成される難分解性DOCによる炭素隔離機構(微生物炭素ポンプ)」と密接に関わっていると考えられ、DOCへの温暖化影響を評価する上で重要である。本研究では、DIC固定が海洋炭素循環に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoautotrophic DIC fixation rates in the meso- and bathypelagic water column of the Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, and Pacific were measured. In the Pacific where prokaryotic production rates were measured in addition to DIC fixation rates, our results suggested that DIC fixation was an important microbial process in the dark ocean potentially suppling a fresh carbon source to the heterotrophic microbial communities.
Analyzing microbial community composition in the Pacific revealed that heterotrophic and autotrophic prokaryotes formed the consortium to recycle organic matter in the mesopelagic waters.
Global box model analysis based on the observations estimated the DIC fixation to be about 0.3 PgC/yr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでインド洋、南大洋と太平洋ではDIC固定速度の観測結果がなかった。そこで、本研究は世界で初めてDIC固定速度の観測結果を得た。従属栄養細菌活性速度の観測が同時に実施できた太平洋において、ほとんどの地点においてDIC固定速度が従属栄養細菌活性速度を上回った。これは、海洋中深層における従属栄養細菌の炭素源を供給することを意味し、今後気候モデルでも考慮していく必要があることを示した。