Understanding of fish migration by nitrogen isotope ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Chisato  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (40435839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 進一  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (00371790)
山口 晴代  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (20722672)
松林 順  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (30756052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素同位体比 / 回遊経路 / 海洋生態系モデル / 窒素同位体モデル / 魚類成長ー回遊モデル / 魚類成長-回遊モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化などの気候変動が海洋生物へ与える影響を明らかにするうえで、海洋生物の回遊経路の解明は不可欠である。しかし、海洋生物の中でも特に魚類は、行動範囲が広いため、移動行動の観察は難しく、さまざまな解析手法が試みられているものの、定常的な回遊経路でさえ不明な点がまだ多い。
本研究では、「脊椎骨のアミノ酸窒素同位体比測定」から、対象とする魚が回遊中に食べた餌の窒素同位体比履歴を復元する。「海洋窒素同位体モデル」から再現した窒素同位体比の空間分布と、「魚類成長-回遊モデル」から推定した回遊経路からも、対象とする魚が回遊中に食べた餌の窒素同位体比履歴を推定する。両者の比較から回遊経路を絞り込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying the migration routes of marine animals is crucial for sustainable fisheries management and biodiversity conservation. Although tracking technologies have advanced tremendously, the migration routes over their entire life including the spawning sites or the larva and juvenile habitats are often unknown due to body-size limitations. Here we developed a new method capable of reconstructing the geographic and trophic histories of migratory fish by compound-specific isotope analysis of amino acids in vertebra and eye lens with modeled nitrogen isoscape of phytoplankton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚類の脊椎骨や水晶体の窒素同位体比履歴と窒素同位体比の空間分布から、回遊経路を推定する手法を確立した。本手法は、魚類以外のさまざまな海洋生物についても応用可能であることから、気候変動が海洋生物に与える影響の理解や、水産資源の将来予測の精度向上へつながると考えられる。また、本研究でモデルを用いて作成した植物プランクトンの窒素同位体比の空間分布は、観測ベースよりもシームレスかつ高解像度であるため、窒素同位体比を用いて生息環境を復元する研究の精度向上にもつながると考えられる。