Conceptual advance and future projection of global water circulation by global cloud resolving simulations with NICAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogino Shinya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 主任研究員 (80324937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須野 智江  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー (20358766)
森 修一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), プログラム長代理 (00344309)
山中 大学  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任助教 (30183982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNICAM / 全球水循環 / 沿岸降水 / 水循環
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の気候とその変動に影響を与える水の循環はこれまで海陸2領域間の水輸送として理解されてきた。それに対し研究代表者らは、沿岸域を第3の領域として区別する水循環像を提唱している。沿岸域では降水が卓越し、海から陸へ運ばれる水蒸気の半分が除去されている。そこでの大気加熱は全球の潜熱加熱の20%を占め、気候の形成に影響を与えていると考えられるが、その卓越メカニズムは理解されていない。本研究では全球雲解像モデルNICAMを用いて、何が沿岸降水とその除湿作用をもたらしているかを明らかにする。さらに研究を将来気候の下での水循環に拡張し、水資源確保など沿岸域の直面する問題に対処するための基礎的知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying the dominant mechanism of coastal precipitation, which plays an important role in global climate and its variability, present-day and future climate experiments were conducted using NICAM, a global cloud-resolving model that can realistically reproduce coastal precipitation, and the obtained data were analyzed at various time scales. As a result, we were able to present fundamental findings for understanding the Earth's climate and predicting its future, such as the fact that diurnally varying coastal precipitation is different between the present and warming climate, and that the waves generated from it affect the global variability phenomena in the tropical atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の進む中で、極端な降水の増加が大きな関心を集めている。本研究では、激しい降水をもたらす沿岸降水の日周期変動が現在と将来とで変化する可能性を指摘した。人口の集中する沿岸域における激しい降水の将来予測をさらに精密に行うための重要な知見を提示するものである。また、日周期沿岸降水を起源とする大気波動が成層圏にまで伝播し全球的な大気振動現象をも引き起こすことを示した研究結果は、沿岸域の地表付近に局在する現象とするこれまでの認識を変革する、学術的にも重要なものである。