Removal of recalcitrant dissolved black carbon from the deep ocean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Youhei Yamashita  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素循環 / 燃焼起源有機物 / 溶存有機物 / 海洋深層 / 生物地球化学 / 海洋
Outline of Research at the Start
森林火災や化石燃料の燃焼に伴い不完全燃焼物が生成し、その一部は多環芳香族構造を有する燃焼起源有機物である。これらの燃焼起源有機物の大部分は生物によって容易には分解されない成分であり、炭素を超難分解性有機物という形で固定する事により、長期的な炭素循環を制御し得る。近年、海水中に燃焼起源有機物が存在する事が示されたが、時空間分布に関する情報が極めて乏しく、その起源や除去過程は分かっていない。本研究では、南北太平洋、ベーリング海、インド洋や南大洋の広範な海域における燃焼起源有機物の空間分布を明らかにし、海洋深層における燃焼起源有機物の起源や除去過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrogenic organic matter (PyOM) is biologically recalcitrant, and thus, is one of the important factors shaping global carbon cycle with long time scale. PyOM has recently been observed in dissolved organic matter fraction in the ocean. However, environmental dynamics of dissolved PyOM in the ocean has not been well elucidated. In this study, we showed the basin scale distribution of dissolved PyOM in the Pacific Ocean from the Southern Ocean to western North Pacific Ocean. We found decrease in dissolved PyOM concentration along with deep ocean circulation and indicated that dissolved PyOM is removed from the deep ocean via sorption onto sinking particles. We estimated the global removal flux as 0.040-0.085 Pg/yr which is larger than the input fluxes from river and atmosphere. The imbalance between removal and input fluxes of dissolved PyOM suggest that there is missing source of dissolved PyOM in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林火災などのバイオマス燃焼に伴い大気にCO2が放出され、この放出プロセスは広く認知されている。バイオマス燃焼時には炭や煤などの燃焼起源有機物も生成され、その全球フラックスはCO2放出フラックスの10%程度を占めるが、このプロセスはあまり知られていない。燃焼起源有機物の多くは超難分解性成分であり、地球表層のどこかに蓄積している可能性がある。この蓄積は、CO2を有機物として地球表層炭素循環から隔離することに相当するため、燃焼起源有機物の生成は注目すべきプロセスである。本研究では、未知であった海洋における燃焼起源有機物の動態を明らかにし、その社会的認知の向上に貢献した。