| Project/Area Number |
19H04250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research (2020-2022) Hokkaido University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirawake Toru 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (70311165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 洋平 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | CDOM / FDOM / 水塊 / 光吸収 / 蛍光 / 基礎生産 / 水塊混合 / 有色溶存有機物 / 光吸収・蛍光 / 水塊指標 / 水塊分類 / 溶存有機物 / 三陸沖 / 混合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
親潮と黒潮はそれぞれ異なる特徴を持つ海水である(水塊)。三陸沖はこれらが複雑に混合することで豊かな生物生産力を生み出し、水産業にとっても重要な海域である。今後の海洋生物資源の動態を知る上で、水塊構造と生物資源の基盤となる基礎生産力を理解することが必要であるが、水塊の同一性と起源を、水温・塩分のみで判断することは困難である。そこで溶存有機物の吸光・蛍光特性を新たなトレーサーとして活用し、新しい水塊構造の解析方法を提案し、海洋循環・物質循環と生物生産力との関係を解明する。さらに、センサー観測や衛星リモートセンシングによる広範囲・多次元・連続観測研究へと発展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Light absorption and fluorescence of chromophoric dissolved organic matter (CDOM) were investigated in the waters off Sanriku coast, the shelf region of the Bering Sea, and adjacent seas where seawaters with various characteristic distribute nearby each other and mixing. Using these optical characteristics of CDOM, we classified seawaters with the same characteristics (water masses) and succeeded to discriminate the water masses three dimensionally from data of fluorescence sensors and ocean color satellite sensors. Our results also suggested that water masses affected by coastal sediments and contributing to phytoplankton production could be discriminated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水塊の判別には水温と塩分が使われることが通例であるが、CDOMの情報を利用した本研究結果は、水温・塩分だけでは判別困難な沿岸堆積物の影響や、生物生産を促進させる水塊の生成過程の理解を大きく前進させるものである。今後、これらのプロセスを海洋生態系モデルに組みことで、我が国の持続的な海洋生物資源利用と管理および日本列島を含めた亜寒帯の生態学的研究と炭素循環研究の基礎情報として役立つと期待される。