Dynamics and roles of North Pacific Subtropical Mode Water during the glacial-interglacial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hideko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40729208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井龍 康文  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00250671)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
若木 仁美  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 短期研究員 (20817043)
石川 剛志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長代理 (30270979)
板木 拓也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30509724)
若木 重行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 副主任研究員 (50548188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北太平洋亜熱帯モード水 / 氷期 / 間氷期 / 琉球列島 / 腕足動物 / 炭素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / 古海洋環境復元
Outline of Research at the Start
地球表層における長期的なフィードバック機構の理解において,海洋の位置づけは重要である.しかし,海洋中層域の水塊に関する知見は少なく,それらが数十年~数千年スケールの気候変動・物質循環にどのような役割を果たしているのか?について十分に理解されていない.本研究では,北西太平洋中緯度に分布する北太平洋亜熱帯モード水に注目し,琉球列島周辺に分布する堆積物および含有化石の化石群集および地球化学データから,過去約2万年間の亜熱帯モード水の分布および物理・化学的性質の時間変化を明らかにする.そして,それらが熱・炭素・栄養塩の循環に与える影響を見積もり,気候・物質循環における亜熱帯モード水の役割を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the North Pacific Subtropical Mode Water (NPSMW) distributed in the mid-latitudes of the Northwest Pacific Ocean, and investigated the temporal changes in the physical and chemical properties of the subtropical mode water over the past 30,000 years (from the last glacial period to the present) based on geochemical data of the brachiopod Basiliola lucida in surface sediments distributed around the Ryukyu Islands. The results indicate that the temperature of the NPSMW remained constant between the Last Glacial Maximum and the present, while the total carbonate content of the NPSMW showed an increasing trend. This suggests that the subtropical mode water might play a role as a negative feedback system against climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,亜熱帯モード水が「移流する」という性質を活かし,従来とは異なるアプローチで最終氷期から現在のモード水の水温および全炭酸の時間変化の復元を行った.その結果,過去の亜熱帯モード水の動態を詳細にかつ再現性高く復元することができ,同亜熱帯モード水が気候変動に対して負のフィードバック機構として作用していることを実データから示唆することができた.本成果は,北西太平洋の亜表層(水温躍層を含む)におけるデータの空白域補う役目も果たし海洋の動態を様々な時間スケールで理解するという観点で,学術的・社会的意義が高い.