Deepening the quantitative understanding of the hygroscopicity of atmospheric organic aerosol: Its relationship to chemical structures and sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Michihiro  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10333642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 仁志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50549508)
宮崎 雄三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
大畑 祥  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 助教 (70796250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 化学構造 / 吸湿性 / 起源 / 気候影響
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の理解と予測に向けた喫緊の課題である、大気エアロゾルの放射影響評価では、主要エアロゾル成分である有機物の吸湿性の情報が必要となる。本研究では、エアロゾル試料を分画して吸湿性と化学構造を解析し、有機物の吸湿性と化学構造、そして化学構造を規定する起源との関係を明らかにすることで、有機エアロゾルの吸湿性に対する定量的理解を深化させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationships of the hygroscopicity of organic components in atmospheric aerosol samples with the chemical structures and sources were investigated. For urban aerosols, the mass spectral analysis of the extracts from aerosol samples showed the contributions of organics associated with their sources and chemical structure. Further, the relationships of the hygroscopicity of humic-like substances with the oxygen-to-carbon ratios and sources were obtained. For forest aerosols, the atmospheric concentrations of organic fractions were determined based on mass spectral analysis. Based on the hygroscopic growth measurements for particles such as those composed of the mixtures of humic-like substances and ammonium sulfate, results for the assessment of the additivity of hygroscopicity were also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大気エアロゾル試料に含まれる有機物(有機エアロゾル)の吸湿性と化学構造・発生源の関係について、有機エアロゾルに含まれる化合物群に着目して知見を得た。得られた成果は、大気中の雲凝結核に含まれる有機物の役割の理解に貢献するものであり、有機エアロゾルの気候影響の正確な把握に寄与するものと言える。複雑な組成を持つ有機物の特徴を化合物群ごとに整理する取り組みであり、このような分析的アプローチの有用性を示す成果とも言える。