Reconsideration of a role of RO2 uptake by aerosols in the atmospheric HOx cycle based on the kinetics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yosuke  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50747342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光化学オキシダント / エアロゾル / ラジカル取り込み速度 / HOxサイクル / オゾン生成速度 / PM / 不均一反応 / RO2ラジカル / 取り込み反応速度 / 取り込み係数 / オゾン / オキシダント / ペルオキシラジカル / HOxサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーポンプ・レーザー誘起蛍光検出(LP-LIF)法を用い,RO2のエアロゾルへの取り込み係数を世界に先駆け測定する.そして得られる取り込み係数を基にボックスモデル計算を行いエアロゾル取り込み過程がHOXサイクルの回転効率に与える影響を計算し,そのオキシダント・二次エアロゾル生成における潜在的インパクトを評価することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for determining the uptake coefficients of RO2 radicals onto aerosols by combining laser-pump radical generation and laser-induced fluorescence radical detection was established. The uptake coefficients of various RO2 radicals into inorganic and organic aerosols were examined in laboratory experiments. We also developed a method for direct determination of the uptake coefficients of RO2 onto atmospheric aerosols, and applied for determination of the uptake coefficients of isoprene-derived RO2 by atmospheric observation. Assuming that the obtained uptake coefficient of isoprene-derived RO2 onto atmospheric aerosol is representative, the ozone formation suppression effect up to 8.5% was estimated after sunrise under the observed conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりRO2の取り込み係数の決定手法が確立され,また一部RO2について大気エアロゾルの取り込み係数を報告したため,今後はこれまで実験値が無く考慮されてこなかったRO2ラジカルのエアロゾルへの取り込み過程を大気モデルシミュレーションに実装する根拠が示された.本研究結果を基に,今後大気プロセスの中でRO2のエアロゾル取り込みがオキシダント・二次エアロゾル動態とどのように関わるか定量的に明らかにされると期待される.特に,我が国において前駆体削減に関わらず高止まりを続けているオゾン濃度について,ひとつの説明となることが期待される.