| Project/Area Number |
19H04256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Hitoshi 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (80551605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石村 豊穂 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
山本 正伸 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60332475)
太田 亨 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40409610)
勝田 長貴 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
村山 雅史 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
山田 圭太郎 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構(BKC), 助教 (30815494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 白亜紀 / 温室期 / 年縞 / アジア内陸 / 蒸発/降水量変動 / 太陽活動 / 千年スケール / 気候安定性 / 急激な気候変化 / 湖成層 / 地球温暖化 / 陸域気候 / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,白亜紀「温室期」の気候変動を数年~数十年の時間スケールで詳細に復元し,極端な温暖化が進行した後の気候安定性を考察する。代表者らの研究により,現在よりもCO2濃度が高く,極域氷床の存在しない白亜紀「温室期」にも,「氷期」に類似した急激な気候変化が起こっていたことが明らかになった。そこで本研究では,モンゴルの年縞湖成層を対象に独自の超高時間分解能な解析を行い,白亜紀「温室期」にアジア中緯度域の気温と降水量がどのような振幅・移行期間・周期性で変動したのかを調べ,その変動要因を検証する。そして,氷床の存在しない「温室期」モードにおける急激な気候変化の実態や,発生メカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding climate variability and stability under extremely warm ‘greenhouse’ conditions in the past is essential for future climate predictions. This study examined ultra-high-resolution (seasonal- to decadal-scale) climate variability from annually laminated lacustrine deposits formed during the mid-Cretaceous in southeastern Mongolia. Inter-annual changes in lake algal productivity and micro-scale stable isotope analysis reveal a pronounced solar influence on decadal- to centennial-scale climatic variations. Ca/Ti ratios (proxy for evaporation/precipitation changes) for a ~350-kyrs interval by using XRF core scanner further indicate millennial-scale extreme drought events in inner-continental areas of mid-latitude paleo-Asia. These findings point to a previously unidentified mode of millennial-scale abrupt climate oscillations occurring under warmer ‘greenhouse’ conditions, which were possibly linked to oscillations in the strength of deep-water formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の人為起源CO2の排出により,200年後には大気CO2濃度が1000 ppmに達する可能性があり,地球の気候は人類が未体験のモード「温室期(Hothouse)」に入りつつあることが危惧されている。大気CO2濃度が1000ppmを超えていたのは約1億年前の白亜紀のレベルに相当する。本研究では,白亜紀「温室期」の気候変動を,数年~数十年解像度の人間生活に関わる時間スケールで詳細に復元し,極端な温暖化が進行した後の気候安定性の解明を試みた。その結果,当時のアジア内陸域は約千年毎に干ばつイベントが発生するような,千年スケールで急激な気候変化が発生する「不安定」な気候モードだった可能性が示唆された。