Plant ability to purify atmosphere and development of organic gas absorption model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Akira  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50240958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 善幸  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (40280713)
望月 智貴  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (50781811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機ガス / 曝露実験 / 気孔開度 / 大気濃度 / 気孔 / 含酸素VOC / 陽子移動反応質量分析計 / 枝チャンバー法 / Fickの第一法則 / 有機酸エステル類 / 光合成モデル / 代謝速度 / アルコール類 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 植物吸収 / 気孔コンダクタンス / PTR-TOF-MS / 揮発性有機化合物 / 吸収モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が大気中の有害ガスを含む微量気体を吸収し大気浄化に貢献していることは、陸域生態系が持つ重要な生態系サービスである。しかし、有機ガスについては低濃度測定の困難さから知見が極めて乏しい。本研究では、申請者が開発した測定系を用いて低分子有機ガスである脂肪族炭化水素、ハロカーボン、アルコール、有機酸、イオウ化合物、その他物質を選択的に吸収する植物の有機ガス吸収機能を網羅的に解析するとともに、吸収能力の植物種間差を明らかにし、データベースを作成する。さらに、葉の水分への分配を組み込んだ有機ガス吸収機構を説明する新規モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that plants can absorb several groups of organic gases by fumigation experiments at realistically low concentrations. The absorption rates are correlated with stomatal conductance and approximately zero in the dark period, suggesting that the gases are absorbed through stomata.
We applied Fick’s first law of diffusion to a VOC absorption model for plant leaves to evaluate the relative contribution to VOC absorption by individual sites of air spaces and in cells of leaves. Leaf morphology parameters were obtained from leaf cross-section micrographs. This model accounts for the VOC diffusion process via stomata, air-liquid partitioning, partitioning into the plasma membrane, and metabolic conversion of the VOC in plant cells. Our VOC absorption model can determine the relative importance of resistances at individual sites in the absorption pathway both for different VOCs and plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が有機ガスを吸収することは、いくつかの物質で報告があるが、ほとんどの実験がppmレベルの大気濃度と比べはるかに高い濃度で実験が行われてきた。このような高濃度の実験は、実験上不確実性が増えるため、科学的エビデンスとしては信頼性が高くない。本研究は、曝露装置に工夫を凝らすことで、大気濃度のppbレベルの有機ガスを用いて曝露実験を実施した。これによって、新たに複数種の有機ガスが継続的に植物に吸収されることを明らかにできた。一般社会で都市の植物や室内の観葉植物の、様々なガス種の大気浄化能力を定量化でき、社会における植物の新たな価値を示すことができた。