Behavior and function of dissolved organic matter in the northwestern Pacific Ocean discovered by radiocarbon age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otosaka Shigeyoshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40370374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 昌英  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(むつ研究所), 副主任研究員 (30415989)
小川 浩史  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素循環 / 溶存有機物 / 海水 / 放射性炭素 / 加速器質量分析 / 太平洋 / 縁辺海 / 環境変動
Outline of Research at the Start
海水中の溶存有機物は、大気から吸収した炭素を一万年以上にわたって安定に海洋内部に貯留することが知られている。しかしながら、実海域における溶存有機物の生成・輸送・分解の「速度」の情報は乏しい。本研究では、独自に開発した海水中溶存有機物態放射性炭素分析システムを活用し、データ空白域となっている北西部北太平洋を中心とした海域において、溶存有機物の「年齢」の情報を体系的にまとめ、同海域における海洋有機物動態の四次元解析を可能とする。加えて、時系列観測で得られているアーカイブ試料の分析を通じて、近年におけるこれらの「速度」の海洋環境変化への応答の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolved organic matter (DOM) in seawater stably stores carbon in the ocean for more than 10,000 years. However, there is little information on the rates of production, transport, and decomposition of DOM in the ocean interior. In this study, information on the “age” of DOM in the northwestern North Pacific Ocean is systematically compiled using a unique radiocarbon analysis. In addition, the response of these rates of the DOM dynamics to the change in the marine environment in recent years will be assessed by time series observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北西太平洋は、多くの縁辺海に接しており、これらを経由して陸起源物質・炭素・栄養塩物質が供給されている。海水中の溶存有機物は、河川から海洋へ流入する微量元素のキャリアとして重要な役割を果たしていることが指摘されている。
本研究で得られる縁辺域のDOC-14同位体比データは、溶存有機物の循環の時間スケールを表すばかりでなく、陸起源有機物の供給源の指標として用いることも可能である。この供給源の特性情報は、本研究で得られる沿岸―外洋間での物質輸送に関する多くの研究での活用が期待される。