A new view of methanogenesis with a function-specific biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延 優 (NOBUMASARU・KONISHI)  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40805644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタン菌 / 補酵素F430 / メチルコエンザイムM還元酵素 / 海底堆積物 / メタン生成アーキア / 遺伝子解析 / メタン生成菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 海洋堆積物 / 未知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,①補酵素F430の分布解析により、海洋堆積物表層から生命の増殖温度限界を超える基盤岩までのメタン生成菌の分布を明らかにし,メタン生成菌の存在限界およびそれを支配する環境要因の解明をすること,②未知メタン菌の存在および多様性を明らかにすることである。本研究の成功は,「どこに,どれくらいメタン生成菌が存在するのか」という長年の学術的問いに解を与える。また,微生物による地球表層の炭素循環において,時空間的議論を可能にするだけでなく,メタン生成菌の多様性と初期生命のありようについて新たな知見をもたらし,全く新しいメタン生成観の構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research were 1) to clarify the distribution of methanogens from the surface of marine sediments to basement rocks and to identify environmental factors controlling their distribution, and 2) to prove the link between the unknown function of coenzyme F430 and the unknown methanogens.
The distribution and kinetics of non-biological degradation of coenzyme F430 up to 2.5 km below the sediment off the Shimokita Peninsula were clarified, and the distribution of methanogens in the deep marine sediment was quantitatively clarified for the first time. The methanogenic biomass was 1-2 orders of magnitude higher than estimation based on genome analysis, indicating the possible presence of unknown methanogens.we also clarified the unknown function of coenzyme F430, and generated new insights into the evolution of methanogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は「メタン菌はどこに、どれくらいいるのか」という長年の学術的問いに対し、初めて定量的にメタン菌の分布を明らかにした。また、そこから未知メタン菌の存在の可能性について示した。
補酵素F430の未知機能について明らかにし、触媒としての可能性と、未知機能を持ったメタン菌の探索に資する結果を得た。