Plastic in the deep-sea environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ryota  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), グループリーダー (20546246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋プラスチック / 深海 / マイクロプラスチック / プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
毎年800万トンを超える廃プラスチックが海洋に蓄積を続けている。現在、推定4500万トンの廃プラスチックが外洋の表層を漂っているはずだが、実際に観測された量はわずか44万トンにすぎない(全体の1%)。残りの99%が表層から失われ行方不明となっている。おそらく大部分は深海に沈んでいる。本課題は、行方不明プラスチックの行方を求めて、アジア諸国から大量のプラスチックが流れ込み集積する日本周辺の深海底において、プラスチックごみがどこにどのくらい蓄積しているか、その分布と量を明らかにし、行方不明プラスチックの謎に答える一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic waste flowing into the ocean has a serious impact on ecosystems. This study investigated the deep-sea areas around Japan, revealing that the seafloor off the Boso Peninsula (at a depth of about 5800 meters) has plastic waste accumulated at densities a hundred times (for macroplastics) to several thousand times (for microplastics) higher than other sea areas. It is surmised that vortices in the surface layer of the sea aggregate these wastes and directly transport them to the seafloor. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that the degradation of plastics is extremely slow in the deep-sea environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、日本周辺の深海底には他の海域と比べて多量のプラスチックごみが存在することが明らかとなった。海流がプラスチックごみを日本周辺海域へ運び、海底へと輸送するメカニズム、輸送されるごみの量、日本周辺の深海底に広がるプラスチックの存在量が今後モデルによって示され、行方不明プラスチックの実態が明らかとなるだろう。これらの海洋情報は、政策立案者にとって具体的な対策を講じるための科学的根拠を強化し、海洋環境保全の一助となる。