Development of a novel radiotherapy targeting iron-dependent cell death ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUI HIRONOBU  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
平田 拓  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / 放射線 / がん治療 / イメージング / 移植腫瘍 / 腫瘍 / 核医学プローブ / PET / ESR
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、鉄の蓄積と活性酸素種(ROS)増大に起因するフェロトーシスと呼ばれる細胞死が報告され、がん治療への応用が期待されている。しかし、この細胞死の詳細なメカニズムや、効率的な誘導法、ならびに特異的な検出法は明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、分子機構に基づいた効率的な手法で、イメージング等検出技術に裏付けされた条件において、鉄依存性細胞死フェロトーシスをがん治療のアプローチに適用することが可能か?という問いを検証することである。これにより、実験的エビデンスおよび特異的検出技術に裏付けされたフェロトーシス誘導を作用機序とする全く新しいがん治療戦略を構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) we searched for a point of action that can effectively induce ferrotosis with various candidate drugs, (2) we show evidence of the obtained mechanism of radiosensitizing action, and (3) therapeutic effect at the biological level. The ultimate goal was to develop an imaging method that could support this. Toward this goal, during this study, ferroptosis inducers were shown to increase radiosensitivity by reducing antioxidants in cancer cells, and intracellular iron metabolism in cancer cells by transferrin probes. Focusing on the mechanism, we succeeded in developing a method that makes it possible to predict the therapeutic effect of ferrotosis-induced cancer in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシス誘導剤と放射線治療法を組み合わせることで、これまでのがん治療法のいずれとも異なる新規メカニズムでより効果的な治療が可能であることを示した。さらに本研究により開発したトランスフェリンプローブによるフェロトーシス感受性イメージング法が確立されれば、この新規細胞死であるフェロトーシス誘導がん治療法を必要としている患者に対して、最適な治療を提供できるようになると考えられる。