Chemical approaches to understand the complex mechanism of nucleotide excision repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若杉 光生  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80345595)
後藤 享子  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50180245)
猪部 学  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (10312414)
松浦 顕教  金沢大学, 薬学系, 博士研究員 (50836096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 阻害剤 / タンパク質分解誘導剤 / 近位依存性ビオチン標識法 / 低分子化合物 / DNA損傷プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2つの方向の「ケミカルアプローチ」から、細胞内NER反応の解明に迫ることを目指す。具体的には、① 最近我々が見出した3種類のNER阻害化合物の作用機序を早期に解明して、NER因子の調節機構に関する新規知見を得る。② 最近我々が開発した「DNA損傷プローブ」を利用して、細胞内の多段階NER過程をステップごとに切り分けて各中間体を単離し、それぞれに含まれるタンパク質とそれらの翻訳後修飾状態を明らかにする。未知のNER関連因子や修飾反応の発見が期待できるだけでなく、各ステップの情報をつなぎ合わせることで細胞内NER反応の流れを動的に理解できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the complex mechanism of human nucleotide excision repair (NER), we have employed two types of chemical biology approaches. First of all, we have analyzed the molecular mechanism underlying the poly-ubiquitination reaction induced by a small-molecule ERCC1 degrader. We also revealed that other kinds of small-molecule NER inhibitor enhance the physical interaction between XPC and p62 subunit of TFIIH. Furthermore, we have successfully introduced a proximity-dependent biotin identification (BioID) method to isolate and analyze the intermediate protein-complexes at various steps of NER. Using this approach, we have identified some of known NER factors as well as novel proteins possibly involved in NER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに同定した複数のNER阻害化合物の作用機序を概ね明らかにし、今後のNER研究で有用なツールになることを示すとともに、新たに導入したBioID法が画期的なNER解析技術となることを示した学術的意義は大きい。特に、両者を組み合わせることで、複雑な多段階NER反応のステップごとの中間複合体を単離・解析することができ、それらの情報をつなぎ合わせることでNERの動的メカニズムの理解につながる発展性はインパクトがあり、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。