Development of new technology to evaluate the transcription-coupling repair factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoru  大分大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (60352150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺林 健  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452429)
岡 泰由  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (60762383)
荻 朋男  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA合成酵素が転写伸長中にDNA損傷と衝突した際に生じていると考えられている、バックトラッキング(DNA損傷部位から転写と逆方向にRNA合成酵素がスライドする現象)の観察が可能となる新しい実験系を開発する。この実験系を用いて、転写と共役したDNA修復異常を来す各種疾患群の病態メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to various environmental factors give rise DNA damage, which is repaired by multiple mechanisms. The encounter of DNA damage by RNA polymerase in the transcription region initiate DNA repair, but the detailed mechanism remains unclear because of the lack of experimental system for evaluating the site-specific phenomenon on the genome where RNA polymerases encounter against DNA damage. In this research project, we aim to develop a new experimental system for evaluating RNA polymerase that encounter against DNA damage in order to elucidate the damage recognition mechanism by RNA polymerase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAポリメラーゼによる損傷認識に伴うDNA修復機構(TCR)の破綻は、コケイン症候群(CS)と紫外線高感受性症候群(UVSS)を来す。CSおよびUVSSともに光線過敏を示すが、CSでは光線過敏以外に認知機能の異常や運動機能障害等、様々な神経症状を有する。ここで、同じTCR機能の異常を原因とする疾患群で異なる臨床像を示すメカニズムについては未解明である。本研究によりTCR機能異常の詳細を明らかにすることが可能となり、CS並びにUVSSの治療法開発に貢献することが可能となる。