Elucidation of Ubiquitin-Dependent DNA Damage Response as the Core Mechanism for Double-Strand Break Repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Nakada  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (70548528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇井 彩子  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00469967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA2本鎖切断 / 相同組換 / DNA損傷 / PARP阻害剤 / DNA修復選択 / DNA修復 / ユビキチン / RNF8 / DNA損傷応答 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Research at the Start
E3ユビキチンリガーゼRNF8-RNF168は、放射線により発生するDNA2本鎖切断(DSB)の修復制御の中核である。RNF8-RNF168依存的DNA損傷応答により、DSBには53BP1複合体およびRAP80複合体が局在し、相同組換え修復抑制が起こる。相同組換え開始時にはこの抑制が解除される。この制御機構や経時的変化について未解明事項が多く残されている。
本研究では、ゲノム編集により作成する遺伝子変異体の機能解析や一部のシグナルをバイパスしてDDRを解析することで、未解明事項の解明に挑む。これにより、RNF8-RNF168依存的DDRの真のシグナリング機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are DNA damages caused by events such as exposure to radiation. Failure to properly repair DNA can result in lethal damage. The ubiquitin-dependent pathway is an important signaling pathway that connects DSB detection and repair. In this study, we discovered a novel gene X that functions in this pathway. When the expression of gene X is suppressed, 53BP1 (non-homologous end joining inducer), which is involved in DSB repair pathway choice downstream of the ubiquitin-dependent pathway, excessively accumulates at the DSB site, while the accumulation of BRCA1 (homologous recombination inducer) decreases. Furthermore, the signaling of the homologous recombination process weakens, and the efficiency of homologous recombination also decreases, as demonstrated by these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSBは通常の細胞代謝では起こりにくいものの、わずかな残存が致死的となることや、遺伝子変異やゲノム構造異常を誘導する、非常に危険なDNA損傷である。細胞内ではDNA一本鎖切断が多発し、これが複製を経てDSBに変換され、相同組換えにより修復される。相同組換えに関わる遺伝子はゲノムの恒常性維持に必須であり、新規遺伝子の発見の意義は高い。また、遺伝子Xの発現抑制は、抗腫瘍薬として利用されているPARP1阻害剤への感受性を増強するというデータも得られている。本研究の発見は、DNA損傷を利用した抗がん戦略としての発展的な利用が期待できる。