Project/Area Number |
19H04273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuraoka Isao 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60335396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹立 新人 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20846505)
塩井 成留実 (青木成留実) 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射線発がん / クラスターDNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 変異 / 放射線 / 塩基除去修復 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNA切断機構 / DNA修復機構 / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線により生じるDNA損傷の「かたまり」(クラスターDNA損傷)は、一般環境に生じるDNA損傷と比べて、その損傷の密集性から非常に修復され難いと予測されている。しかし、ヒトを含む生物は、放射線により生じるクラスターDNA損傷を修復していることがわかっている。 本研究の概要は、人工的にクラスターDNA損傷を模倣し、細胞内でのクラスターDNA損傷の構造変化およびその修復機構を解析する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation produces clustered DNA damage, a very narrow, spatially dense plurality in genomic DNA. Compared to a common DNA damage induced by radiation, the dense nature of the clustered DNA damage makes it very difficult to repair, ultimately leading to DNA double-strand breaks that are difficult to repair and are thought to be involved in gene deletions, insertions, translocations, and carcinogenesis. In this study, we chemically produced clustered DNA damage in DNA substrates artificially and analyzed the DNA repairs by observing structural changes of clustered DNA damage in cells biochemically and cytologically. We found that, at least in our experimental system, clustered DNA damage does not produce DNA double-strand breaks that are difficult to repair in common DNA repair enzymes and cell extracts, contrary to predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線による発がんの危険性は一般に広く知られていますが、その分子機構についてはまだ多くの謎があります。今回の放射線により生じるクラスターDNA損傷の解析では、その修復機構についての理解が進むことで、放射線による発がんの分子機構に貢献することが期待されました。 興味深いことに、今回の我々の解析結果によると、従来想定されていたように、クラスターDNA損傷は容易に変異を引き起こす可能性は否定されました。むしろ、細胞内の酵素反応が複雑な修復機構の中でより確実に正しく修復する可能性が示唆されています。これらの結果は、将来的に放射線による発がんについての理解を確かなものにすることができると考えられます。