Understanding the quiescence and radioresistance of tissue stem cells through analysis of mTert+ stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kensuke  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 上席研究員 (50371703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 雅典  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 上席研究員 (00360595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords休止期幹細胞 / 腸管 / 高線量放射線 / ゲノムストレス / 次世代シーケンサー / オルガノイド / 組織透明化 / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 消化管幹細胞 / DNA損傷応答 / ライブセルイメージング / 次世代シーケンシング / 放射線影響 / DNA損傷応答イメージングマウス / 低分子化合物ライブラリ / mTert / 腸管幹細胞 / 放射線抵抗性 / 休止性 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 放射線感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
組織幹細胞は、変異が生じることでがんの起源になりうる重要な細胞である。幹細胞には、休止性と増殖性の2種類があり、腸管では増殖性幹細胞が放射線被ばくや炎症などのストレスにより失われた場合に、休止期幹細胞が増殖性幹細胞を補うことで組織の恒常性が保たれている。本研究では、高度に休止性を維持している腸管mTert幹細胞に着目し、組織幹細胞の休止性がどのような遺伝子やシグナル伝達経路で制御されているかを明らかにする。また、ストレス応答後に増殖性幹細胞を補うという性質から、休止期幹細胞は発がんリスクの真の標的であると考えられるため、どのようなストレス(放射線の強さ)によって活性化されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of how the quiescence of tissue stem cells is defined and activated by stress responses, leading to a better understanding of the dynamics of quiescent stem cells. In this study, we focused on quiescent stem cells in the gastrointestinal tract, which express the Tert gene, to evaluate their activation by genomic stresses such as high-dose radiation and chemical compounds. In order to evaluate the cellular dynamics of a very small number of the quiescent stem cells not only at the molecular and cellular level but also at the tissue and whole-body level, we tried to construct effective assay and approaches, based on the latest research tools such as next-generation sequencing, organoid culture, tissue clearing and light sheet microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、放射線による発がんの標的と考えられる腸管幹細胞が、高線量放射線のような著しい損傷を受けた場合に、組織内でどのような運命で発がんなどの疾患に向かうのかを理解することで、発がんリスクの線量依存性を定量的に理解することを目指したものである。特に休止期幹細胞が増殖性幹細胞を補充する仕組みは未解明の点が多く、その解析手法も十分に確立されていなかった。本研究はゲノムストレスという観点から、休止期幹細胞の応答を修飾する要因を解明するための手法を検討したものであり、放射線被ばくのみならず、さまざまな発がんリスクを定量的に比較評価する研究に貢献するものである。