Assessment of developmental toxicities caused by chemical substances and elucidation of their mechanisms based on the quantitative phenotype screening using small fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akira  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60432811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 佑典  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10709546)
江口 哲史  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 講師 (70595826)
近藤 大輔  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90708364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 発生毒性 / 内分泌撹乱 / 毒性発現機構 / 化学物質 / 環境汚染物質 / 発達神経毒性 / 環境化学物質 / 作用機序 / AOP / in vivo ハイコンテンツイメージング / 環境毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、化学物質リスク評価分野において重要視される発生毒性の新たな動物実験代替モデルであるゼブラフィッシュ胚を用いて、社会的・学術的に関心の高い環境汚染物質の毒性評価と作用機序解明を試みる。このため、①胚発生期の曝露で発生毒性を引き起こす化学物質は何か?またその標的器官はどこか?②発生毒性に至るAOPは何か?③AOPにおけるKey Eventは何か?④in vivo・in silico の統合アプローチにより未試験化合物のin vivo 発生毒性をin silico 解析で予測できるか?を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified developmental toxicity caused by a variety of chemical substances and a part of its molecular mechanism using zebrafish embryos. This study also succeeded in establishment of novel in vivo assay systems to evaluate developmental neurotoxicity by a combination of behavioral and neural marker analyses and to assess antiandrogenic potentials by measurement of the androgen receptor responsive gene. Using these assay systems, the present study showed neurodevelopmental toxicity of neonicotinoid pesticides and dose-dependent antiandrogenic response by some pesticides. Additionally, we revealed that in silico docking simulations on ligand binding with zebrafish estrogen receptor subtypes can predict in vivo estrogenic potentials of untested chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼブラフィッシュ胚を用いた化学物質の発生毒性の評価事例は多いものの、作用機序の解明に至っているケースは少なく、本研究で得られた成果は、AOPの基盤構築のための基礎的知見となり得る。また、本研究を通じて開発された発達期神経毒性や抗アンドロゲン様作用の評価系に加え、これまでに著者らが開発してきた循環障害やエストロゲン様作用の効率的な評価系を用いることで、動物倫理問題を回避でき、化学産業界で今後新たに開発される化学物質やすでに市場に流通している化学物質、さらには環境試料の毒性評価をハイスループットに実施するためのツールとして活用できることから、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。