Investigation of the defense mechanisms by the transcription factor TCF3 against methylmercury toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hwang Gi-Wook  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00344680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 佐和子  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50795987)
外山 喬士  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / TCF3 / SRXN1 / 転写因子 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
水俣病の発症から半世紀以上が経過した現在も、メチル水銀による脳組織特異的な毒性の発現機構およびそれに対する防御機構はほとんど解明されていない。本申請者らは、メチル水銀をマウスに投与すると脳組織特異的に転写因子TCF3が活性化されること、さらに、このTCF3の発現を抑制した神経細胞が非常に高いメチル水銀感受性を示すことを初めて明らかにした。これらのことは、TCF3がメチル水銀毒性の軽減因子としてマウス脳内で重要な役割を果たしている可能性を強く示唆している。そこで本研究では、メチル水銀によるTCF3の活性化機構、および、TCF3によるメチル水銀毒性軽減機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified TCF3 as a transcription factor that is activated in the brains of methylmercury-treated mice. In this study, we have shown that TCF3 inhibited the induction of apoptosis via mitochondrial damage as a novel protective factor against methylmercury-induced neurotoxicity. We also found that suppression of TCF3 degradation by proteasome is involved in TCF3 activation by methylmercury and that activated TCF3 is recruited to the promoter region of the SRXN1 gene, which encodes sulfiredoxin 1, thereby suppressing methylmercury-induced apoptosis. Furthermore, both TCF3 and SRXN1 were shown to be selectively increased in neurons in the brains of methylmercury-treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体はメチル水銀の脳内侵入を感知するとTCF3活性化を介してSRXN1を発現誘導することでメチル水銀による神経毒性を軽減していることが初めて示唆された。これまで、TCF3/SRXN1経路とメチル水銀毒性との関係について検討された例はなく、本研究成果は未解明のままにされてきたメチル水銀毒性に対する生体防御機構を分子レベルで初めて説明するものである。近年、低濃度のメチル水銀摂取による健康被害が世界的に懸念されていることから、メチル水銀に対して遺伝的に高感受性を示す人々の選定やそれらを考慮したメチル水銀の正確な摂取基準制定などに大きく貢献することが期待される。