Development and practice of "adaptive risk assessment based on biological monitoring" of insecticide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI NOBUHIKO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10209223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 俊史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40543509)
平野 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (70804590)
市川 剛  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80438712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords殺虫剤(農薬) / 生物学的モニタリング / 適応的リスク評価法 / ネオニコチノイド / AOP(有害発現経路) / 発達神経毒性 / 性差 / 無毒性量(NOAEL) / 農薬 / 二光子顕微鏡 / カルシウムシグナリング / 生体蛍光イメージング / ストレス感受性 / 認知情動変容 / 神経回路形成 / AOP(有害影響経路) / 継世代影響 / 食殺・育子放棄 / Adverse Outcome Pathway / 無毒性量 / メタボローム / 化学物質 / NOAEL(無毒性量)
Outline of Research at the Start
WHO,米国科学アカデミー,米国小児科学会等,自閉症や学習障害などの発達障害と農薬曝露との因果関係を示唆する報告が集積されつつあり,「ヒトに対する効率的な曝露評価,健康影響評価を実施するためのシステムを開発する」必要がある。当該研究では『ネオニコチノイド系農薬をモデルとして』,①中長期的な曝露評価のための生物学的モニタリングシステムの構築,②新たな毒性エンドポイントに対応する毒性試験法の開発とAdverse Outcome Pathway(AOP)の解明,③中毒診断のための新規バイオマーカーの開発 を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since developmental neurotoxicity is not included in the mandatory safety assessment of pesticides, it has been questioned whether the nontoxic amount (NOAEL) specified in the current law and the acceptable daily intake calculated from the NOAEL are really the values to ensure our health. In this study, we conducted a trans-omics analysis of exposure of mammalian animals to systemic pesticides (neonicotinoids and fipronil), which are currently the mainstay of pesticides, below the NOAEL. The results showed that the pesticides had effects on higher brain functions, such as cognitive-emotional changes including hyperactivity and anxiety-like behavior, and that the effects were greater in immunotoxicity, sex differences, and old age. We also found developmental neurotoxicity and transgenerational effects, and reported the weakness of the safety and risk assessment of current pesticides ahead of the rest of the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,主に使われている浸透性農薬による高次脳機能の攪乱作用の全貌を明らかにすることができた点は大きな学術的意義がある.とくに2021年から施行されている「農薬再評価」に向けて,本研究成果により,浸透性農薬が中枢神経系に及ぼす影響に関する新規エビデンスとして学術論文や学会での発表を通じて提供することができた.一方,農薬等の環境中微量化学物質曝露に伴う子供達へのリスクを低減するためにも,現行の農薬の安全性とリスク評価の脆弱性を明らかにした点は極めて大きな社会的意義を有し,新たな視点から毒性評価を行う必要性を示すことができた.