Molecular mechanisms of action-at-a-distance mutations induced by DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (10204629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲矢  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20573950)
小松 康雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (30271670)
河合 秀彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 8-hydroxyguanine / 遠隔作用変異 / APOBEC3
Outline of Research at the Start
8-Hydroxyguanine(8-OH-Gua)に代表される比較的小さな構造変化を伴うDNA損傷が生じると、損傷が生じた部位に遺伝情報の誤り(変異)が生じる。一方、早老症Werner症候群の責任遺伝子産物を減少させた細胞に8-OH-Guaを含むDNAを導入すると、8-OH-Gua部位から離れた部位においても変異が生じる(遠隔作用変異)。そこで、本研究では、この新規な変異である遠隔作用変異の生成機構を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined properties of action-at-a-distance mutations (untargeted mutations found at positions apart from a DNA lesion) induced by 8-hydroxyguanine. The mutations were found to be predominantly induced on the 5'-side of the lesion and detected at the G bases of 5'-NGA-3' sequence (N = A/G/C/T). Moreover, the WRN protein (the product of the Werner syndrome-responsible gene) seemed to suppress the mutations while OGG1 (the major repair protein for 8-hydroxyguanine) and APOBEC3B (one of the APOBEC-family cytosine deaminases) seemed to enhance the mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、WRN蛋白質(欠損すると癌易罹患性のある早老症であるWerner症候群が発症する)が減少すると、活性酸素により生ずるDNA損傷である8-hydroxyguanineにより遠隔作用変異が誘発されることが改めて示された。また、遠隔作用変異の誘発に8-hydroxyguanineの主要な修復酵素であるOGG1が関与していること(この現象を「OGG1パラドックス」と命名)、及び、癌の変異の主要な原因とされるAPOBEC3と、同じく癌の変異の主要な原因とされる8-hydroxyguanine(酸化的DNA損傷)がリンクしている可能性を示唆する結果を得た。