Role of non-apoptotic caspase in environmental electrophile-induced disorder of central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Gaku  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 才  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (20817267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカスパーゼ / 神経変性 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 神経突起 / ミクログリア / 神経毒性 / 非アポトーシス / 中枢神経 / 毒性 / 親電子性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は環境化学物質のハザード評価においてこれまで見逃されてきた中枢神経障害の同定を可能にするとともに、アポトーシスと強く結びつけられて議論されることが多かったカスパーゼ-の非アポトーシス機能の解明およびその制御機構を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、環境化学物質による中枢神経障害だけでなく、広汎な神経変性疾患における非アポトーシス誘導性カスパーゼ-の役割の解明に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study demonstrated that exposure to acrylamide induced expression of initiator caspase 8, inflammatory caspase 1 and 4 and proinflammatory cytokines. These results suggest receptor-mediated extrinsic pathway of cell death, not intrinsic pathway, is operating in acrylamide-exposed neurons, and intercellular signals from microglia play important role in neurite retraction. The study also shows that caspase 6, which is an effector caspase, in neurons is involved in acrylamide-induced neurodegeneration. The study demonstrates neuronal caspases are involved in neurite retraction and neurodegeneration without induction of neuronal apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は環境化学物質のハザード評価においてこれまで見逃されてきた中枢神経障害の同定を可能にするとともに、アポトーシスと強く結びつけられて議論されることが多かったカスパーゼ-の非アポトーシス機能が環境化学物質による神経障害に関与すること、ミクログリアからニューロンへの細胞間シグナルが神経変性誘導に貢献していることを明らかにした。本研究は産業現場における自律的な化学物質のリスク管理が求められている状況に対し、未知の化学物質の中枢神経毒性を予見するための有効なツール構築の基礎を提供する。