Establishment of an environmental suitability diagnosis method for urban trees: Introduction of stomatal response assessment using aquaporins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanba Yuko, T.  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90314666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 啓一  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (20238223)
久米 篤  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20325492)
奈良 久美  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30322663)
北島 佐紀人  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (70283653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 大気汚染 / 街路樹 / 気孔 / 炭素安定同位体比 / ヒラドツツジ / 交通量 / 窒素酸化物 / 水利用効率 / 気孔コンダクタンス / アクアポリン / 炭素安定同位体 / COVID19 / 葉肉コンダクタンス / 乾燥ストレス / VPD / 塩ストレス / 変異体 / 水透過活性 / 気孔応答 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
都市樹木は、樹冠による被陰や蒸散による冷却効果、大気汚染物質の捕捉・二酸化炭素吸収などにより都市環境を改善する。樹木活性の維持には光合成と蒸散を調節する気孔開閉特性が鍵となるが、樹種によって大きな差がある。この応答性の変異が生じる生理学的機構を明らかにし、都市樹木の樹冠形成と光合成生産を最適化するために、気孔応答の調節因子の一つである「アクアポリン」について、分子レベルから実際の植栽木レベルまでのスケールの実験的解析を実施する。モデル植物による解析と実際の街路環境との関係性を明らかにするための野外実験を実施して、気孔応答調節の生理学的・遺伝学的メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research conducted mainly in Kyoto City has shown that photosynthetic function is reduced in the major urban trees R. pulchrum and P. yedoensis in response to air pollution such as nitrogen oxides, and that biochemical rather than stomatal responses are more strongly related to this reduction in photosynthetic function. The degree of stomatal closure under high humidity was reduced in the Arabidopsis aquaporin AtTIP2;2 mutant, suggesting that the stomatal closure response is inhibited by the loss of AtTIP2;2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉の炭素安定同位体の値を利用して、都市部に植栽されている街路樹の光合成機能の歴史的な変化を日本において初めて明らかにすることができた。また、日本の都市部における大気汚染レベルの顕著な改善が、街路樹の光合成機能向上につながっている、という、環境政策的にも重要な成果を得ることができた。