| Project/Area Number |
19H04282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyono Ken 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40434071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 美樹 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10795735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 環境影響評価 / 生体信号解析 / 生体機能評価 / 二酸化炭素吸入曝露 / 環境ストレス / 心拍変動 / 労働環境衛生 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / ウェアラブル生体センサ / 二酸化炭素吸入暴露 / 環境衛生 / 環境評価 / 二酸化炭素濃度上昇 / 生体信号 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
室内の二酸化炭素濃度が2000 ppm程度まで上昇すると,眠気や不快感が発生するといわれている.脊椎動物では嗅覚系で二酸化炭素濃度がセンシングされていることや,マウスでは2000 ppm以上の濃度で忌避反応を示すことが報告されている.しかし,そのような生体応答をヒトで客観的かつ定量的に評価した研究はほとんどなく,二酸化炭素濃度に対する感受性の個人差,加齢・性差,修飾因子の存在など,基本的特性ですら明らかになっていないのが現状である.そこで,本研究では,生理学的指標を用いることで二酸化炭素の吸入暴露が生体へ与える影響を定量的に評価し,二酸化炭素濃度上昇と関連した実労働環境の問題点を明らかにする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated effects of inhalation of carbon dioxide with 2500 ppm or less on cognitive and physiological functions. In our study, an experimental chamber automatically controlling the upper limit of the carbon dioxide concentration was developed, and cognitive function evaluation tests and biosignal measurement such as heart rate, heart rate variability, and respiratory rate were carried out using the experimental chamber. To analyze the biosignal time series, we developed methods such as long-term cross-correlation analysis of cardiopulmonary interactions and direction-dependent fractal analysis of two-dimensional time series. In our experiments in which the carbon dioxide concentration level was set to 1500 ppm and 2500 ppm, changes in heart rate variability characteristics were observed depending on the concentration level. In our study, there were large individual differences in the physiological effects of carbon dioxide concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
室内の二酸化炭素濃度が上昇すると,次第に眠気,倦怠感,頭痛などの症状が現れることしられており,本研究成果は,二酸化炭素濃度の上昇が生体に与える影響を理解する上で有用な知見となる.また,長時間相互相関解析,方向依存フラクタル解析など,生体信号時系列の新たな解析法を開発し,その数学的基盤を確立した.本研究で開発した時系列の解析法は,生体信号時系列への適用に限らず,一般的な時系列解析に適用可能であり,広い応用が期待できる.