Development of innovative standard system for microplastic analysis using 2-dimensional hyperspectral imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ikejima Kou  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (30582473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 伊知郎  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70325322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 2次元分光イメージング / 中赤外分光 / 分析プロトコル / コンタミネーション防止 / 黒色プラスチック / ポリマー判別 / 環境汚染 / 赤外スペクトル / 分析システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界的な汚染の広がりと影響が懸念されているマイクロプラスチック(以下MP) を、迅速に高い精度で測定する分析システムを構築する。このシステムでは、研究分担者らが開発した2次元赤外分光イメージング装置を用い、環境中および生物体内から分離採取したサンプルのスペクトルデータを2次元的に測定する。そして、スペクトルデータを機械学習による特徴量抽出を加えた解析により、MPの材料タイプを高い精度で分類し、画像解析ソフトウェアにより計数・計測する。さらに、沿岸環境におけるMP分布パターンの調査でこのシステムの実用性を検証し、このシステムを用いたMPの標準的な分析プロトコルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a two-dimensional mid-infrared spectroscopic imaging system for microplastic analysis was developed and its measurement conditions and plastic material discrimination were examined. We established a two-dimensional measurement system for absorption spectra data at mid-infrared wavelengths using a general-purpose microbolometer, and demonstrated the possibility of constructing an analysis system with significantly lower cost and short measurement time compared to a conventional FPA-FT-IR imaging system. In addition, we analyzed the causes of microplastic contamination in the analysis process and developed a contamination minimizing protocol based on the results, showing that it is possible to reduce the number of contaminants per specimen to less than one and evaluate the concentration of microplastics at the level of individual organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプラスチック汚染は世界的な環境問題として注目され、近年多くの研究が行われているが、汚染の実態とメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。環境や生物体内のマイクロプラスチックの数や大きさを計測し、その種類を特定することはMP汚染の実態とメカニズムを明らかにする第一歩として極めて重要であるが、多くの手間と時間がかかり、種類の特定には高価な機器を必要としてきた。本研究では、2次元分光イメージング技術を用いてマイクロプラスチックを計測するシステムを構築した。本研究は、これまでより短時間に多数のマイクロプラスチックの数、大きさと種類を計測するシステムをより低コストで実現できる可能性を示した。