Reconstruction of Past Fish Communities Using eDNA Metabarcoding in Coastal Sediment Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Doi Hideyuki  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加 三千宣  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境DNA / 堆積物 / 海洋 / 魚類 / メタバーコーディング / 近過去復元 / 哺乳類 / 環境影響調査
Outline of Research at the Start
堆積物コア試料を用いた近過去の生態系状態の復元は、過去の生態系の状態について把握することができる数少ない手法である。しかし、これまで手法の制約から復元できる生物群集は、プランクトンなどの低次消費者に限られており、魚類群集については、その群集を復元することができなかった。近年急速に発展してきた、環境水中からDNAを取り出して、多種の同時検出を可能とする環境DNAメタバーコーディング技術は、これまで復元できなかった堆積物試料からの魚類群集の解明に大いに威力を発揮する可能性がある。本研究では、堆積物試料に環境DNAメタバーコーディングを適用することにより近過去の魚類群集を再現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleoceanographic studies on fish have been limited to the presence of scaled rock lobsters in sediments, and there has been no way to reconstruct other fish communities as a whole. Our project focuses on environmental DNA (eDNA0 remaining in sediment cores. The eDNA refers to DNA fragments from various organisms contained in the environment, and by collecting and analyzing these fragments, it will be possible to determine what species live in the environment. We collected sediment core samples from the deepest part of Beppu Bay and conducted eDNA analysis. We conducted the eDNA metabarcoding using MIFish universal primers which comprehensively amplify fish DNA. Then, we confirmed that these fish species can be detected in the recent-past layers of the sediment cores. We demonstrated that metabarcoding is possible for sediment samples using MIFish universal primers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、環境DNAを用いて、海洋における過去数百年の魚類群集の変動について、堆積物コア試料による近過去復元が可能であることを明らかにした。これは今後の水産資源管理、生態系管理において、生態系変動予測に利用できる データを得ることができる有力な手法となったと考えられる。