Ecotoxicological assessment of a naturally occurring dioxin, 1,3,7-Tribromodibenzo-p-dioxin in marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masashi  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20554471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
内田 雅也  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (80575267)
小林 淳  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00414368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臭素化ダイオキシン / 甲殻類 / 二枚貝 / トランスクリプトーム / 環境化学物質 / 生態毒性 / 化学分析 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 無脊椎動物 / 環境分析 / 脱皮関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイオキシン類の塩素が臭素に置換した臭素化ダイオキシン類(PBDDs)による人の健康や生態系への影響が懸念されているが、PBDDsに関する国際的な毒性評価は定まっていない。また、低臭素化ダイオキシンは、海藻類によって生合成されるため天然起源とされ、特に海産無脊椎動物に高蓄積するが、そのリスク評価また毒性機序については不明である。本研究の概要は、無脊椎動物のモデル生物および野生生物を研究材料として、PBDDs各異性体の毒性影響濃度を生態毒性試験法で決定し、国際機関の環境政策への適用を目指す。また、PBDDsの影響を分子レベルで網羅的に解析し、包括的なリスク評価へと展開することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural polybrominated dibenzo-p-dioxin (PBDD) congeners including di-/triBDDs are detected in marine invertebrates. To evaluate the ecotoxicological impact of triBDDs on marine invertebrates, we investigated the effect of 1,3,7-TriBDD on growth of mysids. Exposure to 20 μg/L 1,3,7-TriBDD resulted in a significant decrease in growth. Transcriptomic analysis of the digestive gland of mussels indicated that naturally occurring PBDDs may have a potential to elicit adverse effects on neurogeneration through a unique mechanism in the mussels. Moreover, we analyzed tri-/tetraBDDs in marine organisms including fishes, shrimps and bivalves collected from the Ariake Sea. The high level of triBDDs was found in oyster and mussel samples, and 1,3,7/1,3,8-TriBDDs were the predominant congeners. These results suggest the bioaccumulation of triBDD and their potential ecotoxicological effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、海産甲殻類や二枚貝に対する臭素化ダイオキシン類の潜在的毒性リスクを評価することができた。また、実験材料として情報基盤に乏しい海産無脊椎動物の分子基盤、ゲノム情報の整備に進展がみられたため新規性の高い知見が得られた。特に1,3,7-TriBDDの毒性影響濃度を特定できたことから、国際機関の環境政策への適用を目指し、沿岸環境における塩素系/臭素系ダイオキシンの包括的な毒性リスクの把握に貢献できる点で社会的意義は非常に大きい。