Improvement of air quality simulations based on individual VOC concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Chatani Satoru  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (40394837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 優孝  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 研究員(移行) (10792533)
星 純也  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 副参事研究員 (70506617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 個別成分濃度観測 / 排出インベントリ / 化学輸送モデル / VOC / ボックスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
大気汚染物質であるオゾンの大気中濃度と、その原因物質である揮発性有機化合物(VOC)の排出量との間の複雑な光化学反応過程を表現するために、領域化学輸送モデルが用いられているが、オゾンやVOCの濃度再現性は十分ではない。本研究では、VOCの個別成分の濃度を観測し、モデルによる濃度計算値との比較検証を通して、モデルに含まれる光化学反応過程と、モデルへの入力として用いるVOC排出インベントリの改良を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ambient concentrations of individual VOC species were measured at five locations in Tokyo 23 wards for two days in each season from autumn 2019 to summer 2020. Air quality simulations for the corresponding periods were performed. The simulations underestimated VOC concentrations, implying uncertainties in transport from outside of Kanto region. Among reactive VOC species, alkenes were underestimated while aromatics were overestimated. Uncertainties in emissions from fuel evaporation and paint were implied respectively. Discrepancies between measured and simulated VOC concentrations could alter simulated ozone concentrations by 5 ppb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気汚染物質であるオゾンの濃度低減策を検討するためには、大気質シミュレーションが不可欠である。オゾンの原因物質であるVOCの個別成分濃度の実態を観測により明らかにし、大気質シミュレーションによる濃度計算値と詳細に比較することにより、排出インベントリと大気質シミュレーションの問題点と改良の方向性が明確に示された。得られた知見を基に改良された大気質シミュレーションは、オゾン濃度のより確実な濃度低減策の立案に大きく寄与するものである。