Multidimensional Instantaneous and noninvasive monitoring of environmental stress and activities of plant using highly sensitive interferometric techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅利  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
ラジャゴパラン ウママヘスワリ  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40270706)
LIM YIHENG  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10789457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザースペックル / 光散乱 / バイオスペックル / 光断層画像法 / バイオスペックルOCT / マイクロプラスティック / 酸性鉱山廃水 / 土壌汚染 / 統計干渉法 / 植物活性 / 植物の環境ストレス / 植物の極短時間成長挙動 / 環境ストレスモニタ / 極短時間植物成長 / 光干渉法 / 重金属 / 環境汚染物質 / 酸性鉱山排水 / 環境ストレス / 環境汚染 / 植物成長 / 高感度光干渉法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では統計干渉法を用いて得られる秒オーダーの植物の成長挙動を連続的にin situ 計測できるシステムを用いて、植物表面の2次元的形態応答に見られる新規な現象である植物成長の「自発的ナノメータゆらぎ」(NIF)の特性を利用する。加えて、新たに提案するbOCTを用いた植物内部の3次元的生理応答情報を統合して利用する。バイオスペックルと呼ばれる信号は生体内部の物質の輸送、細胞器官の運動、微細構造の変化を反映する動的な光散乱現象である。これらを総合して多角的に植物活性を無侵襲、迅速かつ高感度に評価することにより植物の環境ストレスモニタリング・環境の毒性評価を可能とするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Statistical Interferometry Technique(SIT), a non-invasive and ultra-sensitive optical interferometry was used to utilize the characteristics of "Nanometric Intrinsic fluctuation" of plant growth that is a novel phenomenon observed in the two-dimensional morphological response of plant surfaces such as leaves. In addition, we have developed a system that comprehensively captures morphological behaviors that appear as internal plant activity and growth by integrating information on three-dimensional physiological responses inside plants using biospeckle optical tomography (bOCT). To verify the validity of the system, the influence of microplastics on seed germination and acid mine drainage (AMD) on plants were evaluated, and it was confirmed that the system can monitor the environmental influences more quickly and more sensitively than the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌のマイクロプラスティックは現状としては大きな問題として認識されていないが、これは実環境での軽微な影響を評価する手法が開発・適用されてこなかったと捉えるべきであり高感度な評価法の開発が緊急の課題である.本研究はこの要求に応えうるものである。開発したシステムを用いて、ポリスチレンマイクロプラスティックを植物の種子に暴露する実験をおこなったところ短時間で活性が抑制されることが示された.
生分解性プラスティックは分解の過程で、従来のプラスティックよりも植物に対する毒性が大きいとする研究も出始めている.環境に優しいと導入が進む生分解性プラスティックであるが毒性が強いとなると影響は甚大である.