Degradation kinetics of various source materials of environmental DNA in sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Fumiyuki  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (30292890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛野 智宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90624916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境DNA / 底生生物 / 底泥 / 分解 / 捕食者
Outline of Research at the Start
水域生態系がどうなっているのか、という基礎情報が不十分なまま進められている現状の水生生物保全関連施策を見直すためにも、高頻度・高密度で実施可能な環境DNAを用いた生態系調査手法の確立、特に定量的評価手法の検討は急務である。本研究では、底泥中での環境DNAの起源を複数想定し、それぞれについての分解特性を実験的に明らかにし、定式化を図ることを目的とする。新規性は①環境DNAを底泥に適用し、②実態に即したDNA起源を調製し分解試験を行う点にある。予備的な検討により、起源の違いで分解速度定数が10倍異なることを報告しており、3年間の研究でより体系的な起源試料調製と分解試験を実施し定量手法の確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the DNA degradation kinetics in sediment of water environment. An estuarine amphipod Grandidierella japonica was used as a test organism and the potential source materials of environmental DNA was produced to conduct a laboratory test of its biodegradation. We successfully prepared the dead bodies of juvenile amphipods and the feces of fish predating the amphipods and subjected them to the degradation test. As a result, the degradation rate of DNA in the dead bodies was significantly higher than in the fish feces and also in the products of growing phase. The result suggested the importance of predator's feces in the environmental DNA analysis of sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境DNA分析は環境中の何を測っているのか、を知ることは、対象生物の定量的推定や効率的なモニタリング実施において重要な情報であるが、知見が限られている。本研究では、捕食者糞中DNAはほぼ分解されず、死骸由来DNAは環境中でより分解されやすいことが示唆された。今後の調査においては捕食生物も含めた網羅的なDNA分析をすることが望ましい。