Development of sediment runoff warning system around culture farm by satellite, acoustic, and numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakuno Yuji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20332801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陸田 秀実  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80273126)
谷口 直和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30711733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 衛星 / 音響トモグラフィー / 数値モデル / 豪雨災害 / 濁度 / 音響 / 災害 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年7月に発生した西日本豪雨では,広島県を中心に死者200人を超す大災害となった.この災害では,河川を通じ大量の土砂が瀬戸内海に流出し,地元特産のカキなどの養殖場に大きなダメージを与えた.しかし頻発する豪雨災害に対応が追いつかない現状がある.そこで,本研究では,今後の同様な豪雨災害を見据えて,養殖場まわりに流れ込んだ土砂流出分布を衛星や音響トモグラフィーで即時把握するシステムを構築するとともに,非接触計測できる音響トモグラフィーや衛星によるモニタリングデータを数値モデルに同化させて,養殖業者などの被害軽減を対象として平時からの流出土砂量警告システムの開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of this research is the construction of a high-frequency, high-resolution surface turbidity distribution estimation algorithm that combines multiple satellite data such as the satellites Landsat-8 and GCOM-C. In addition, we conducted a transmission / reception test experiment in the actual sea area by improving the transmission / reception device of the acoustic tomography equipment for the flow of turbidity, and confirmed that detailed time changes of the path average flow velocity can be measured. Furthermore, as a numerical model, the data assimilation method was introduced into the Euler-Lagrange type mixed phase flow model for both surface turbidity distribution data by satellite data and turbidity data by particle size at the river mouth by acoustic tomography. The usefulness was verified as well as the conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リモートセンシングによる濁度推定アルゴリズム開発は,比較的古くからおこなわれてきたが,水中の鉛直流動把握や予測の難しさから,現場で衛星データが利用されることは非常に少ない.本研究の成果は,このような困難な問題を音響トモグラフィーや数値モデルといった技術を融合して,解決しようとするものであり,学術的に非常に意義深い.また,近年,多発する豪雨災害への対応は喫緊の課題と言える.特に,災害時の海の情報は一般には得にくく,このようなリモートセンシング(衛星・音響を含む)技術や数値モデルによる自動情報開示システムは社会的意義が極めて大きいと考えられる.