Discrimination among Anabaena species with mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40274740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和哉  筑波大学, 国際室, 准教授 (10581613)
井坂 和一  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40543939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsかび臭 / 水道水 / ジェオスミン / MALDI / 質量分析 / アナベナ属 / 判別分析 / 判別 / MALDI/TOFMS / アナベナ / データベース検索
Outline of Research at the Start
水道水のかび臭原因生物を、迅速かつ簡易に検出する技術を開発する。本技術は、これまで迅速化が困難であった原因生物種の判別を迅速化できることに加えて、原因生物がこれから増殖するのか減少するのかの傾向を判別できる可能性がある。開発された技術は、浄水場におけるかび臭対策に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causative compound of earthy-musty odors in Japanese tap water is mainly geosmin. The causative microorganism is mainly Anabaena sp. in Japan. Recently, two types of Anabaena spp. were found in the same water body. One is capable of producing geosmin, while another is not. These strains were similar to each other in shape, size, and color, making microscopic examination difficult. Thus in this study, a discriminative analytical method using mass spectrometry was developed.
The developed method successfully identified four geosmin-producing Anabaena spp. It can also discriminate between geosmin-producing and non-producing strains, and between Anabaena in the logarithmic growth phase and that in the dead phase. The limit of identification was 10% of the Anabaena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、水道水かび臭被害の発生地域が北上しており、対策が必要な地域が広がっている。一方で、浄水場においては、人口減少に伴う水道収入の減少が続いており、顕微鏡観察の高度熟練技能者の育成・確保が困難になっている。このため、迅速かつ簡易な種判別方法に対する期待は大きく、本研究の社会的な意義は大きい。本技術は、試料水のろ過、ろ過残渣の洗浄、測定に用いる金属プレートへの菌体塗布と乾燥、試薬の添加と乾燥のみで測定可能であり、特殊技能は不要で、解析(判断)が自動化されていることから、迅速かつ簡易である。以上より、社会的な要求を満たしていると考えられる。