Construction of risk evaluation system for environmental chemicals based on the variability of xenobiotic response elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Hanioka Nobumitsu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 透人  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10179096)
須野 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20621189)
香川 聡子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40188313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活環境化学物質 / リスク評価システム / 異物応答因子 / 転写制御因子 / 異物代謝酵素 / ビスフェノールA / 生活環境中化学物質 / ファビピラビル / オウゴニン / フタル酸ビス(2-エチルヘキシル)(DEHP)
Outline of Research at the Start
生活環境中の化学物質のリスクは、実験動物を用いた試験に基づいて評価されているのが現状である。本研究は、化学物質のリスクを異物応答因子の多様性に基づく評価システムを構築することを目的とする。
そのために以下の課題を追究する。1)異物代謝酵素および転写制御因子の発現および機能の種差;2)ヒトの人工異物代謝酵素の作製;3)化学物質の曝露経路を考慮した包括的・定量的リスク評価系の開発。本研究の成果は、ヒトを取り巻く化学物質から身を守る方策を講じる貴重な提言の科学的根拠となり、国民の安心・安全な生活空間の担保および生活の質の向上に資することができるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct the risk evaluation system for the environmental chemicals such as toxins and drugs. The major metabolism of di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) and bisphenol A (BPA) by the liver and small intestine of humans, monkeys, dogs, rats, and mice was examined in an in vitro system using microsomal fractions.
The CLint or CLmax values of DEHP hydrolysis were mice > dogs > monkeys > rats > humans for liver microsomes, and mice > rats > monkeys, respectively. The CLint values of BPA glucuronidation were mice > dogs > rats > monkeys > humans for liver microsomes, and rats > mice > dogs > monkeys > humans, respectively. These findings demonstrated that the metabolic abilities of xenobiotic-metabolizing enzymes toward DEHP and BPA in the liver and intestines markedly differed among humans, monkeys, dogs, rats, and mice, and this study will help the assessment of the safety and toxicity of xenobiotics in the living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の分野では、テーラーメイド医療を主眼にした医薬品開発のための異物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型や発現制御メカニズムに関する研究が国内外で精力的に行われている。一方、産業用物質や農薬などの環境化学物質のリスク評価は、実験動物を用いた試験に基づいて行われているのが現状である。
本研究課題は、化学物質のリスクをこれまでの概念にとらわれずに、異物応答因子を基軸とする革新的な評価システムを構築することを目的とした。本研究の成果は、環境衛生科学分野の基礎・応用研究に新しい展開をもたらすとともに、国民の安心・安全の担保および生活の質向上のための行政ニーズにも貢献することが期待できる。