Project/Area Number |
19H04297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuyuki Zushi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80611780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 彬勒 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (20358360)
遠藤 智司 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (30748934)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2次元GC / 混合物 / LFER / GCxGC / 物性 / 毒性 / 推定手法 / 化学計測 / Detective-QSAR / 物性推定 / 毒性推定 / 2次元GCxGC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来的な化学物質のリスクは個別物質ごとに評価されており、混合物への同時曝露を考慮したリスク評価の枠組みは未確立である。そこで本研究では、複数の物質を網羅的に計測できる2次元ガスクロマトグラフ(GCxGC)を用い、種々の物質について環境動態に係る様々な物性をLFER理論に基づき推定する手法を発展させる。これと同時に、水生生物に対する毒性の推定手法についても開発を行う。これらを通じてGCxGCによる迅速な多成分の物性・毒性推定手法を開発し、ひいては混合物のリスク評価を可能とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A framework of risk assessment for all substances present in the environment or product is underdeveloped. In this study, GCxGC, which can comprehensively detect chemicals in a mixture, and pp-LFER, which can estimate physicochemical properties related to environmental dynamics, were applied to phosphate esters which contain a polar functional group. It performed well in predicting log P and other properties. It also performed well for non-polar substances in predicting toxicity values. Furthermore, mass spectral data were added to a model input as chemical information to expand the predictable class of chemicals. As a result, a prediction model applicable to a wider range of GC-amenable compounds was successfully constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、分析装置により検出された化学物質について、その構造が不明な場合であっても、性質や毒性を一定の精度で把握する事が可能となった。将来的には、我々の身の回りに存在する無数の種類の化学物質のリスクを把握する事まで可能となりうる。本成果は、我々が化学物質の便益を享受しながら安全に暮らす上で、また我々が持続的に暮らしていける地球環境を保全する上で、その評価を行うシステムの基礎を形成しうる重要な意義を持つ。