Insolubilization of heavy metals contained in MSWI fly ash by co-heating with alkaline feldspar and realization of final storage quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Yasumasa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords焼却飛灰 / 重金属 / 難溶性態化 / アルミノ珪酸塩
Outline of Research at the Start
焼却主灰のセメント資源化が進む一方で焼却飛灰の単独埋立が増加している。焼却飛灰は有害重金属を多く含有するため、長期間確実にその放出を抑制できる技術が求められている。申請者は先行研究から、アルカリ長石表面が700℃程度で溶解し、生成したガラス状非晶質相に低沸点の元素が捕捉され難溶性態化することを確認した。本研究では、同現象を用いて焼却飛灰中の重金属を捕捉し、難溶性態化することを目指す。具体的には、①アルカリ長石による重金属類の捕捉・難溶性態化の確認、②捕捉重金属の化学形態の特定と捕捉機構の解明を行い、最終的には、③本手法により飛灰中の重金属溶出抑制(最終安定化物化)を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to make the hazardous heavy metals contained in incineration fly ash insoluble, effect of co-heating with aluminosilicate (amorphous Indian feldspar or sol reagent) was investigated. As a result of co-heating with the sol reagent, the leaching concentration of lead decreased significantly. However, the pH after the leaching test was high, suggesting the possibility of hydroxide precipitation formation. From the pH-dependent test of the heated sample, it was confirmed that re-leaching occurred when the pH was lower than 6. And the peak of hydrocerrusite was detected in the XRD analysis on the washed sample after heating. It was found that the decrease of leaching concentration was due to the formation of these hydroxide precipitates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼却飛灰は有害重金属を多く含み、溶出濃度も埋立判定基準を超えることから埋立処分前に溶出抑制処理がなされる。しかし、今日広く使用される薬剤処理は長期的な効果に疑問がある。そのため、別の溶出抑制手段としてアルミノ珪酸塩との共加熱を検討した。鉛の溶出濃度は大幅に低下することを確認したが、アルミノ珪酸塩による捕捉ではなく水酸化物沈殿の生成による溶出低下であった。そのため、埋立層内環境がpH=6以上で維持されれば溶出を回避できる。