Establishment of a biological method to treat 1,4-dioxane in landfill leachate by selective enrichment and activation of indigenous 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70448091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池 道彦  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
矢吹 芳教  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00360818)
黒田 真史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1,4-ジオキサン / 処分場浸出水 / 生物学的処理 / 分解菌集積 / 処分場進出水 / 選択的分解菌集積法 / 安定的活性化法
Outline of Research at the Start
1,4-ジオキサンは、水環境中における残留性が極めて高く、発がん性が疑われている重要な水環境汚染物質である。本研究では、最終処分場において広く適用できる生物学的1,4-ジオキサン処理技術を確立することを目標とし、流動担体と特異的増殖基質を用いた土着1,4-ジオキサン分解菌の迅速かつ選択的な集積法と、集積した分解菌の安定した活性発現のための好適な運転制御ならびに分解阻害物質の前処理法を確立し、土着分解菌を活用した現場での処理の可能性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method to rapidly and selectively enrich indigenous 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria in the actual landfill leachate treatment facility, and to demonstrate efficient biological 1,4-dioxane treatment using the enriched 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria. Lab-scale experiments revealed that 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria present in the landfill leachate treatment facility can be enriched onto the carrier material, and 1,4-dioxane can be efficiently degraded under various environmental and operating conditions by selecting an appropriate carrier material. Furthermore, a demonstration test in an actual landfill leachate treatment facility clarified that 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria can be enriched by the introduction of carrier materials in situ, and resultantly 1,4-dioxane treatment capability can be enhanced for a long period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最終処分場の浸出水に含まれる1,4-ジオキサンの効率的な処理を目指し、既設の水処理施設に生息する土着の分解菌を活用する新規の生物学的1,4-ジオキサン処理技術を確立した。本研究で確立した処理技術は、大規模改修や高度処理の導入が望めない小規模な最終処分場の簡易水処理施設でも適用可能であり、多くの最終処分場における1,4-ジオキサン処理に活用され、1,4-ジオキサンに起因するリスクの低減に貢献し得るものと期待される。