Microbial-mineral interactions of toxic metals for stabilization of mine waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hammaura Natsuko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50554466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光延 聖  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70537951)
鹿島 裕之  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (70780914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物地球化学 / 微生物環境浄化 / 微生物金属代謝 / 微生物重金属代謝 / ヒ素代謝 / ヒ素 / アンチモン / 重金属汚染 / アンチモン還元 / ヒ素酸化 / ヒ素還元 / 微生物ヒ素代謝 / 地球微生物学 / ヒ素酸化還元 / 金属生物変換
Outline of Research at the Start
猛毒のヒ素などの有害金属は世界で最も被害の深刻な汚染物質の一つであり、鉱山開発など人為的な汚染源や、鉱物や採掘ずりからの溶出など自然汚染源からも環境に放出され、長期的な安定化が望まれている。本研究では、有害金属動態プロセスのモデル化と安定化技術への応用を目指し、鉱山廃棄物の有害金属挙動に影響する微生物-鉱物相互作用を解明する。特に、深刻な健康被害を引き起こすとして重要汚染物質に指定されているヒ素とアンチモンに着目し、鉱山廃棄物の有害金属動態プロセスに微生物作用を組み込んだ包括的モデルを構築し、固定化に寄与する新規微生物機構を同定するとともに、長期的安定性の評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the microbial-mineral interactions that affect the stability and geochemical cycling of toxic metal(loid)s in contaminated environments. To investigate the diversity of microorganisms involved in the transformation of toxic metal(loid)s, arsenic- and antimony-metabolizing microorganisms were enriched and isolated from contaminated environmental samples. Phylogenetically diverse metal(loid)-transforming bacteria were obtained and their biotransformation mechanisms were characterized by using genomic approach. The metal metabolism mechanism of these novel microorganisms is expected to contribute to the recovery of useful metals by producing rare metal crystals and to the stabilization of Sb through the reduction of iron oxide minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の有害金属と微生物の相互作用は、廃棄物からの長期的な拡散や二次汚染に関与しており、鉱山廃棄物の安定性評価や汚染対策を講じる上でも、そのプロセスの解明が必要とされている。本研究では、新規汚染物質であるアンチモンの環境動態に影響を及ぼす多様な微生物機構を明らかにした。この成果により、有害金属の固定化・安定化に寄与する微生物機構が明らかになり、微生物を利用した環境浄化技術の発展に寄与できる。また、本研究で得られた微生物金属代謝機構を活用し、有用金属の回収やバイオミネラルの新規ナノマテリアル応用など、資源の有効利用と環境浄化の両立を図る技術としての貢献も期待できる。