Development of Adsorption System for Environmental Contaminants using temperature-responsive self-assembling peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nose Takeru  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10301334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友原 啓介  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (40711677)
巣山 慶太郎  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60707222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / コアセルベーション / 吸着 / 環境化学物質 / 化学物質吸着 / エラスチンペプチド / 自己凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生分解性を持ち環境負荷が小さなタンパク質を構成するアミノ酸を原料とする温度依存的可逆自己凝集(コアセルベーション)能を有する合成ペプチドを母体として、化学物質の吸着能を有する素材を開発する。これまでの研究で開発された、低濃度かつ室温付近でコアセルベーションを起こす合成ペプチドを用いて、水中の化学物質を吸着除去可能なバイオ素材、および、それを用いる有害物質の回収システムの試作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized and developed self-aggregating peptide-elastin peptide analogs that aggregate and dissociate in response to temperature, and identified the amino acid residues and sequences necessary to induce or enhance their self-aggregating function. As a result, we succeeded in finding several highly functional analogs, such as reducing the length of the peptide chain from the conventional 25 amino acids to 20 residues. Furthermore, we found that elastin peptide analogs bind environmental chemicals and that the addition of metal-binding sequences to their peptide analogs exhibits metal-binding properties, such as cadmium. Therefore, the peptide analogs found in this study showed potential for application as adsorbents for environmental contaminants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、エラスチンペプチドアナログが温度に応答して自己凝集を起こすのに必要なアミノ酸数を大きく減少させる事ができたことが挙げられる。これは、化学合成を容易にするのみならず、合成に関するコストを低減することにも役立つ。
社会的な意義としては、天然アミノ酸のみからなるエラスチンペプチドアナログが環境化学物質を結合したり、やはり天然アミノ酸のみからなる金属結合配列を付加することで、溶液中のカドミウム等の金属を結合し、温度に応答して沈殿を生じて溶液から除くことができることが判明したため、今回開発したペプチドが環境負荷の小さな環境化学物質の吸着剤としての利用が見込まれることである。