Development of environmental impact reduction technology related to MRI gadolinium contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazumasa  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (20508105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 政広  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (70199199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガドリニウム造影剤 / MRI / 希土類元素 / MRI造影剤 / 環境負荷低減技術 / 環境負荷 / ガドリニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、先進国を中心として河川や内湾の水に含まれる希土類元素ガドリニウムの濃度が、他の希土類元素と比較して顕著に高いことが報告されている。その原因として、使用量が急増しているMRI検査用のガドリニウム造影剤が原因であることが海外関連学会から報告されている。本申請研究では、都内の河川・沿岸における中期的実態調査と水生生物への影響調査および環境負荷低減技術の構築を行い水質改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental dynamics of gadolinium contrast agents were investigated in treated water from water reclamation centers, river water, and tap water in Tokyo. Gadolinium contrast agents were not removed by current sewage treatment and were discharged into rivers. It was suggested that some of the released gadolinium contrast agent may have passed through the water treatment plant and ended up in the tap water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市部におけるガドリニウム造影剤の環境動態を明確化することは、今後の環境負荷低減技術の検討において有用となる。