Creation of Super-high CO2 permeable separation membrane for significant reduction of CO2 emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroyoshi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10221897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 潔  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40285101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / ナノ粒子 / CO2分離膜 / CCS / CCU / ナノファイバー / ナオンファイバー / 二酸化炭素排出量 / 二酸化炭素削減
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガス削減目標を達成するには(特にCO2)、再生可能エネルギーの割合を80%程度まで高め、CO2を地中に貯留するCO2回収・貯蔵(CCS:Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage)技術に加え、CO2を化学製品の製造等に活用するCO2回収・貯蔵・利用(CCU:Carbon Dioxide Capture, Storage and Utilization)技術の確立とその活用が不可欠である。そのためには、CCSやCCUに供する高いCO2透過性と(CO2/N2)選択性を有するCO2分離膜を開発する必要があり、その分離膜を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realizing the huge reduction of CO2 emitted from large-scale CO2 source such as power plant is most important technology to solve global warming problem. In this research, CO2 separation membranes and CO2 reduction catalyst were investigated. We have synthesized surface-modified non-porous nanoparticles (NP) possessing large gas permeable space and demonstrated that the CO2 permeability coefficient of the polymer membranes containing NP showed outstanding CO2 permeability (30,000 Barrer) with moderate CO2/N2 selectivity (= 15). In addition, we have succussed in preparing tandem type catalyst foe CO2 reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の気温上昇を抑制するには、CO2回収・貯蔵(CCS)技術に加え、CO2を化学製品の製造等に活用するCO2回収・貯蔵・利用(CCU)技術の確立とその活用が不可欠である。特にCCS全コストの約70%程度を占めるCO2分離回収費を抑制するためには、高性能なCO2分離膜の開発が不可欠である。また、CO2排出量の絶対的削減を考えると、化学製品内にCO2を固定化するCCU技術、特にフィードストックカーボン(炭化水素製品)技術の開発が不可欠である。その実現には回収CO2からエチレンなどのC2生成物を合成する必要があり、C2生成物合成のためのCO2還元触媒を開発することも必須である。