Separation and recovery of rare metals from Li ion battery by utilizing boiling point difference of organic-metal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takahiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30312606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレアメタル / 分離
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウム電池(LIB)の原料となるCo, Ni, Liを安定的に確保するためには、使用済LIBから金属を分離回収する技術の確立が不可欠である。アセチルアセトンと金属酸化物の反応により、低沸点の金属錯体が生成するが、本提案では、各種金属錯体の沸点差を利用した分溜を行うことにより、使用済LIB中の混合金属酸化物からCo, Ni, Li, Mnを分離回収するプロセスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylacetone was reacted with samples containing rare metals to form organic complexes of gases and recover the liquefied organic solvent. The spent LIB was composed of a mixture of metal oxides such as Co, Li, and Mn. This process does not require the use of different organic solvents for each of the mixtures of various oxides, but uses a single gasification organic solvent to produce an organometallic mixture containing these metals, allowing the simultaneous recovery of all the metals contained in the LIB. This method is an element separation method based on a completely new principle, and allows horizontal recycling and upcycling instead of downcycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国はレアメタル(Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, Tiなど)資源をほとんど有していないにもかかわらず、世界最大のレアメタル消費国である。近年のこれらの資源は枯渇化が懸念されその輸入は年々困難になってきている。このため、レアメタルを含むスラグからのレアメタルの回収に関して多くの研究が行われてきたが、それぞれに環境負荷やコストなどの問題点があり、まだ多くの改良が必要であった。。有機溶媒としてアセチルアセトンを用い、比較的低い反応温度で、金属抽出、分離、回収は可能であることを、実験的に示すことができた。