Preparation of physical solid-state capacitors using nano-scale unevenness surface structure and their applications to environment-conscious energy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Toshiyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40180814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 幹夫  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (30400401)
佐藤 一永  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
今野 一弥  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80270198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子物理的固体蓄電体 / アモルファスアルミナ / ナノ凹凸構造 / 環境調和エネルギー / 陽極酸化 / 応答速度 / 耐電圧特性 / 蓄電体 / アモロファス / 凹凸構造 / 環境調和エネルギー / ナノバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ凹凸表面構造を活用した物理的固体蓄電体は,申請者等の新しい発見である. 本研究は,この発芽した新規な物理的固体蓄電体の充放電特性を向上させ,本原理を用いた実用的蓄電システムの構築か実現可能であることを明示することを目的とする. 蓄電原理の解明,蓄電体の強度信頼性の確保,蓄電体要素の作製法の最適化に関する検討を通し,積層技術を活用することにより高性能な蓄電デバイスを創製する.開発する物理的固体蓄電体を用いてLEDを1secの時間点灯させることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on physical solid-state accumulators composed of amorphous alumina, and examines the fabrication method of the accumulator ribbons, elucidation of the accumulator mechanism, and fabrication of laminate structures. The results of this study provide knowledge on the dimensions and shapes of nano-convexity for optimizing the energy storage performance, and a fabrication method using an anodic oxidation method. The research also clarified that the energy storage phenomenon is caused by the formation of AlO6 clusters by anodic oxidation, and found that isolated electrons appear in the vicinity of defects between O atoms and adjacent Al atoms, which induce a positive charge by electrostatic induction and generate a mechanism for adsorbing electrons. Furthermore, the paper provides useful knowledge on electrode fabrication methods such as the sputtering method for stacking capacitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの増大が緊急の課題であるものの,その開発のボトルネックが相当容量の蓄電システムが未だ構築されていないことである.従来のリチウムイオン2次電池等の蓄電体は,その大きな原子質量のため応答性は低くかつ耐電圧も4 Vまでである.また電解質に溶液を使用しているため,液漏れに起因する事故が発生するなど,安全・安心の観点からも課題がある.本研究の成果は,化学的イオン移動の原理から脱却し,物理的な電子の吸着・脱着に基づく電子自体の直接移動・貯蔵を利用した固体蓄電体を開発した点にある.これにより,蓄電体の耐電圧性,応答速度,電解質の液漏れなどの従来の蓄電池の課題を克服する方法を提供した.