Complete purification of livestock environment using sunlight and development of innovative biogas conversion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yang Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50561007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60323250)
根岸 信彰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (90270694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光利活用 / 畜産廃棄物 / 光メタン発酵システム / 光触媒浄化 / 物質循環 / 光触媒浄化技術 / 光メタン発酵 / 資源循環システム / 環境浄化 / 太陽光利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は太陽光を活用した持続可能な畜産廃棄物の光触媒浄化及び光メタン発酵システムを開発するための研究基盤を確立することである。具体的な研究項目は、①太陽光を利用できる新規光触媒材料の開発と脱臭・浄化デバイスの作製、②光照射によるメタン生成菌の活性化向上メカニズムの解明、③太陽光照射での開発した光触媒デバイスを用いたシステム処理水の循環利用と環境へ放出する前の浄化・殺菌の検証実験系を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainable treatment of ammonia-rich livestock waste is an issue related to many fields such as resource recycling based on environmental creation and utilization of renewable energy and biomass. The purpose of this research is to develop a photocatalytic purification and photo-methane fermentation system for sustainable livestock waste by using solar light. We have established a sustainable resource recycling system that can decompose the harmful substances, sterilize the pathogenic bacteria and carry out bioenergy recovery simultaneously. In addition, the developed anaerobic digestion processes with low cost, high efficiency, and simple operation. It has become possible to reduce ammonia inhibition and realize resource recycling and bioenergy recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を利用できる安全で極めて高い浄化・殺菌効果が持つ新規光触媒光触媒の開発を成功し、材料工学の発展を誘引できる。本研究の遂行により、低コスト高効率畜産廃棄物の脱臭・殺菌システムの構築ができる。光照射によるメタン生成菌の活性向上のメカニズム解明は、先例がなく生物工学の応用研究へ発展可能な未来の創出を期待できる。 材料工学と生物工学の学術分野を融合することで廃棄物処理、エネルギー回収と環境浄化を同時に実現できる一 石三鳥の効果を創出する。今後、環境・エネルギー・健康分野に有効な基盤を提供でき、生産や生活に関わる資 源循環と環境浄化技術の普及と広範な利用、新市場の創出にも寄与するものと考える。