Development of Timed Biodegradable Polymers for Complete Organic Recycling of Polymers in the Marine Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Ken-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60301751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 熊野  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60504024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生分解性 / 時限生分解 / トリガー / 時限分解 / 海洋生分解性プラスチック / 有機リサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,生分解性高分子の実用性を高めるため, 海 洋 環 境 に お い て分解開始時期お よ び分解速度が 完 全 に 制 御 さ れ た 「 時 限 生 分 解 性 高 分 子 ,TBP」創出を目指す。本研究課題では「 潜 在 的 生 分 解 性 高 分 子 ,PBP」 を基盤材料として,分解開始時期制御トリガーシステムを利 用し、材料の分解開始時期制御の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted screening of PBP (Potentially Biodegradable Polymers) in various marine environments and found that aliphatic polyesters fall into this category. We identified effective biological triggers for these PBPs from the marine environment. Additionally, we discovered low-molecular-weight compounds that can be used as bio-stimulation-type biodegradation triggers. We evaluated the biodegradation rate in real marine environments of polymers with introduced disulfide bonds as non-biological triggers for PBPs. The biodegradation of these polymers involves two steps: 1) hydrolysis by degrading enzymes, followed by 2) mineralization of the degradation products by microorganisms. In real-world environments, however, these steps 1) and 2) occur within the biofilm formed near the material. To achieve controlled degradation rates, we elucidated this complex system's correlation through plastisphere-metagenome and metatranscriptome analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋では、多くの生分解性プラスチックが十分な分解性を示さない。一方、本研究において、分解開始時期制御および分解速度制御に対して一定の指針を得ることができた。また、一部は知財としての価値も見出すことができた。これにより、海洋プラスチックゴミ問題が、解消される可能性が示された。