Highly efficient removal and recovery of harmful fatty acid components in edible oil using a tubular oligosaccharide adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状オリゴ糖 / シクロデキストリン / チューブ型ホスト分子 / 分子認識 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / トランス脂肪酸 / チューブ型シクロデキストリン二量体 / 吸着材 / 不飽和脂肪酸エステル / 包接 / ゲスト選択性 / 有害脂肪酸 / 吸着 / リンカー / 食用油
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物を原料とする環状オリゴ糖‘シクロデキストリン’を規則的に連結させたチューブ型ホスト分子を設計・合成し、その高次分子認識空間を利用することで、これまで困難とされてきた、食用油中のトランス脂肪酸エステルやグリシドール脂肪酸エステルといった有害脂肪酸成分の高効率除去・回収を実現することを目的としている。本吸着材料を用いることで、食用油中の有害脂肪酸成分の高効率除去が可能となり、安全・安心で持続可能な社会の実現に貢献できるとともに、これまで廃棄されていた使用後の食用油の再利用が可能となることから、グリーン・イノベーションの推進にも大きく貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesizing tubular α-CD dimers in which two molecules of α-cyclodextrin (α-CD) are linked with multiple aromatic linkers, and examined their inclusion ability toward unsaturated fatty acid esters. The α-CD dimers bearing linkers with a m-xylylene skeleton showed higher inclusion ability for methyl elaidate (trans-fatty acid ester) than methyl oleate (cis-fatty acid ester). In particular, an α-CD dimer linked with six 2-bromo-m-xylylene linkers showed over 9-fold trans/cis selectivity. These results indicate that designing a properly structured linker can lead to the development of a tubular α-CD dimer with high inclusion selectivity for trans-fatty acid esters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オイル中に混入した有害物質の除去は、安全・安心な社会を形成する為に早急に解決されねばならない課題である。食品として広く利用されている植物油を加工、精製、調理する時に生成するトランス型の脂肪酸(トランス脂肪酸)がヒトの健康に深刻な影響を及ぼすことが世界規模で問題となっている。本研究では、環状オリゴ糖二分子を複数のリンカーで連結したチューブ型環状オリゴ糖二量体がトランス脂肪酸に対して選択的な包接能を示すことを見出した。この二量体を用いることで、オイル中に混入したトランス脂肪酸の除去が期待できる。