| Project/Area Number |
19H04314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石山 信雄 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (50780821)
末吉 正尚 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 研究員 (70792927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 河川生態系 / 水温予測 / 種間関係 / メソコスム実験 / 生態系保全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今、温暖化の生物多様性への深刻な影響が懸念されている。しかし、信頼度および汎用性の高い水温予測手法は確立されておらず、他の系に比べ淡水生態系での温暖化影響の検証・予測は遅れている。また、既存研究の多くは温暖化の生物への影響を種レベルの観点からしか評価しておらず、種分布や環境の組み合わせが変化する将来において、群集構造や生態系機能がどう変化していくか未知の部分が多い。本研究では、水温モデリング、種分布モデリング、および野外操作実験を統合し、種・群集・生態系と多様なレベルでの温暖化の河川生態系への影響を予測する手法の開発、また本手法を用いた全国スケールで河川生態系の温暖化リスク評価を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the project was to gain a better understanding of the risk from climate change to Japanese rivers and their biodiversity by combining field monitoring, statistical models and experiments. Using hundreds of monitoring sites across several catchments, we demonstrated the importance of catchment- and reach-scale variables in regulating stream water temperatures. In particular, volcanic geology, as a surrogate for cold groundwater inputs, was associated with stable cool habitats that sustained distinctive stream communities. Our analysis of future climate scenarios showed that these volcanic streams will retain suitable thermal conditions over the century acting as climate refugia. Availability of such refugia will be increasingly important as our experiments demonstrated that increasing warming trends and more frequent and severe heat waves, mimicking future projected regional conditions, will lead to a reduction of cold-adapted species and disrupted aquatic food webs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補完的な手法(フィールドモニタリング、モデル、実験)を組み合わせることにより、我々のプロジェクトは、将来の気候変動が日本の河川とその生物相に与えうる影響の大きさとタイプ、およびさまざまな環境・景観変数が河川内の温度環境にどのような影響を与えうるかについて、新規かつ頑健な知見を提供する。特に、地質の重要性を浮き彫りにし、将来的な気候変動において、火山性湧水を水源とする河川が安定した冷水環境を提供するレフュージアとして機能する可能性を示している。これらの結果を総合すると、本研究は、地質に基づく気候変動レフュージアを河川管理や保全計画に組み込むのに役立つ、斬新で重要な情報を提供する。